Tandon Leadership Team | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Tandon Leadership Team


Dean Jelena Kovačević

Office of the Dean

 

Jelena Kovačević became Dean of NYU’s Tandon School of Engineering in August 2018. Kovačević is the first woman to head the school since its founding in 1854 as the Brooklyn Collegiate and Polytechnic Institute. 

It is an honor to be named dean of the NYU Tandon School of Engineering, I am excited to be joining Tandon on a journey to create a vision for its future, one steeped in history that has created the foundation of this great school and beacon of opportunity and innovation in Brooklyn. I want the school to become a top-tier research institution that has the “students first” philosophy and educates them to be global citizens of the world, a school that makes an impact on society through our entrepreneurial culture and innovative programs in an inclusive environment, where everyone’s voice is heard and we are governed by respect for each other and joy of doing.”

— Dean Jelena Kovačević
Email: jelenak@nyu.edu

View the Dean's Profile


rose

Rose Ampuero

Assistant Dean of Student Affairs

Kurt Becker

Kurt Becker

Vice Dean for Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Pat Bowers

Pat Bowers

Vice Dean for Finance and Administration

Jack Bringardner

Jack Bringardner

Assistant Dean for Academic and Curricular Affairs, Industry Assistant Professor

Elizabeth Ensweiler

Elizabeth Ensweiler

Senior Director of Graduate Enrollment and Graduate Admissions

Anita Farrington

Anita Farrington

Associate Dean for Student Affairs

Jean Galagher

Jean Gallagher

Director of Faculty Development, Professor

nicole johnson

Nicole Johnson

Assistant Dean for Opportunity Programs

Cindy Lewis

Cindy Lewis

Director of Undergraduate Enrollment Management

Sayar Lonial

Sayar Lonial

Associate Dean for Communications and Public Affairs

Karine-Frederique Loriot

Karine-Fréderique Loriot

Associate Dean of Tandon Career Services

Nasir Memon

Nasir Memon

Vice Dean for Student and Academic Affairs, Professor

Melinda Parham

Melinda Parham

Assistant Dean for First-year Students and Academic Initiatives

Lauren headshot

Lauren Ptak

Chief Marketing Officer

 

Sravani Ramisetti

Sravani Ramisetti

Senior Advisor to Dean

Allison Taylor

Allison Taylor

Associate Dean for Strategic Initiatives & Chief of Staff

Erin Varga

Erin Varga

Associate Dean for Development

Peter Voltz

Peter Voltz

Associate Dean for Undergraduate and Graduate Academics, Associate Professor

Yao Wang

Yao Wang

Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, Professor


Department Chairs and Speaker of the Faculty

Lorcan Folan

Lorcan Folan

Applied Physics Department Chair; Associate Professor

Mary Cowman

Mary Cowman

Biomedical Engineering Department Chair; Professor

David Pine

David Pine

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Department Chair; Professor

Magued Iskander

Magued Iskander

Civil and Urban Engineering Department Chair; Professor

Guido Gerig

Guido Gerig

Computer Science and Engineering Department Chair; Institute Professor

Ivan Selesnick

Ivan Selesnick

Electrical and Computer Engineering Department Chair; Professor

Peter Carr

Peter Carr

Finance and Risk Engineering Department Chair; Professor

Richard Thorsen

Richard Thorsen

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department Chair; Vice President Emeritus

Jonathan Soffer

Jonathan Soffer

Technology Culture and Society Department Chair; Technology Management and Innovation Department Interim-Chair; Professor

Shivendra Panwar

Shivendra Panwar

Speaker of the Faculty


Center and Program Directors

Shivendra Panwar

Shivendra Panwar

Director of Center for Advanced Technology in Telecommunications (CATT), Professor

Ben Esner

Ben Esner

Director of Center for K12 STEM Education

Juan Bello

Juan Bello

Director of Center for Urban Science + Progress (CUSP), Professor

Kaan Ozbay

Kaan Ozbay

Director of Connected Cities for Smart Mobility toward Accessible and Resilient Transportation (C2SMART), Professor

Beth Simone Noveck

Beth Simone Noveck

Director of The Governance Lab (The GovLab), Professor

Kurt Becker

Kurt Becker

Director of Institute for Invention, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship (IIIE@Tandon)

William Raisch

William Raisch

Director of International Center for Enterprise Preparedness (INTERCEP)

Victoria Bill

Victoria Bill

Director of MakerSpace, Adjunct Professor

Ramesh Karri

Ramesh Karri

Director of NYU Center for Cybersecurity (CCS), Professor

Thomas Marzetta

Thomas Marzetta

Director of NYU WIRELESS, Professor

Jack Bringardner

Jack Bringardner

Director of Vertically Integrated Projects Program, Industry Assistant Professor

Guido Gerig

Guido Gerig

Director of Visualization and Data Analytics (ViDA Lab), Institute Professor


Tandon Global Liaisons

Sunil kumar

Sunil Kumar

Tandon Global Liaison to NYU Abu Dhabi

Keth Ross

Keith Ross

Tandon Global Liaison to NYU Shanghai


Tandon Board

View members of the Tandon Board of Advisors


Presidential Fellows

Ivan Frisch

Ivan Frisch

Professor Emeritus

David Goodman

David Goodman

Professor Emeritus

Martin Hellman

Martin Hellman

Alumnus

Sir Jim McDonald

Sir Jim McDonald

Professor, Principal/Vice Chancellor

Dante Youla

Dante Youla

Professor Emeritus

Arthur Oliner

Arthur Oliner

In Memoriam
Professor Emeritus