NYU Tandon Teaching Award Winners | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

NYU Tandon Teaching Award Winners


Distinguished Teacher Award

2020
Professor David Mugglin, Applied Physics

2019
Professor Julia Robinson-Surry, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2018
Professor DeAngela Duff, Technology, Culture and Society

2017
Professor Anne-Laure Fayard, Technology, Management and Innovation

2016
Professor Yao Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2015
Professor Anne Ronan, Civil and Urban Engineering

2014
Professor Matthew Campisi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2013
Professor John Di Bartolo, Applied Physics

2012
Professor Evgeny Vulfson, Chemical and Biological Sciences

2011
Professor Michael Knox, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010
Professor Lawrence Chiarelli, Civil and Urban Engineering

2009
Professor Rastislav Levicky, Chemical and Biological Engineering

2008
Professor Janice Aber, Chemical and Biological Sciences

2007
Professor Walter Zurawsky, Chemical and Biological Engineering

2006
Professor Mary Cowman, Chemical and Biological Sciences

2005
Professor Jean Gallagher, Humanities and Social Science

2004
Professor Haldun Hadimioglu, Computer and Information Science

2003
Professor Vikram Kapila, Mechanical Engineering

2002
Professor Magued Iskander, Civil Engineering

2001
Professor Walter Zurawsky, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry and
Materials Science

2000
Professor Bruce Garetz, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry and
Materials Science

1999
Professor Jovan Mijovic, Chemical Engineering
Professor George C. Vradis, Mechanical Engineering

1998
Professor K. Ming Leung, Physics

1997
Professor Peter Voltz, Electrical Engineering

1996
Professor Lawrence R. Dodd, Chemical Engineering
Professor William P. Vafakos, Mechanical Engineering

1995
Professor Zivan Zabar, Electrical Engineering

1994
Professor Janice Yates, Civil Engineering

1993
Professor Edward N. Ziegler, Chemical Engineering

1992
Professor Frank Romano, Mechanical Engineering

1991
Professor Henry Rustin, Computer Science

1990
Professor A. George Schillinger, Management

1989
Professor Douglas A. Davids, Electrical Engineering

1988
Professor Bruce Garetz, Chemistry

1987
Professor Istvan Palocz, Electrical Engineering

1986
Professor Burton B. Lieberman, Mathematics

1985
Professor Ravinder Nanda, Industrial Engineering

1984
Professor Frank A. Cassara, Electrical Engineering

1983
Professor Bernard Rechtschaffen, Humanities

1982
Professor Andrew Terzuoli, Mathematics

1979
Professor Robert J. Flynn, Mathematics

1978
Professor Carmine D'Antonio, Metallurgy
Professor Rutton D. Patel, Chemical Engineering

1975
Professor Louis S. Castleman, Metallurgy

1974
Professor George Bachman, Mathematics

1972
Professor John J. Dropkin, Physics

1971
Professor Kalinath Mukherjee, Metallurgy
Professor Sebastian V. Nardo, Aerospace Engineering and Applied Mechanics

1965
Professor Louis J. Pignataro, Civil Engineering
Professor Donald F. Hunt, Electrical Engineering

1964
Professor Ernest I. Becker, Chemistry
Professor Clifford A. Wojan, Mechanical Engineering

1963
Professor E. James Angelo, Electrical Engineering
Professor F. Marshall Beringer, Chemistry


Jacobs Excellence in Education Award

2019
Professor Joseph Borowiec, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Ramesh Karri, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2018
Professor Jack Bringardner, General Engineering

2016
Professor Justin Cappos, Computer Science and Engineering

2015
Professor Justin Cappos, Computer Science and Engineering

2014
Professor Vikram Kapila, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Maurizio Porfiri, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2013
Professor Jin Ryoun Kim, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Professor Katherine Isbister, Computer Science and Engineering

2012
Professor Tommy Lee, Chemical and Biological Sciences
Professor Allan Goldstein, Technology, Culture and Society

2011
Professor Vikram Kapila, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Maurizio Porfiri, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Roger Roess, Civil and Urban Engineering

2010
Professor John Sterling, Computer Science and Engineering
Professor Jin Montclare, Chemical and Biological Sciences

2009
Professor Magued Iskander, Civil and Urban Engineering

2008
Professor Vikram Kapila, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Joel Wein, Computer Science and Engineering

2007
Professor Edward Wolf, Applied Physics

2006
Professor Said Nourbakhsh, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Magued Iskander, Civil and Urban Engineering
Professor Mark Green, Chemical and Biological Sciences

2005
None given

2004
None given

2003
Professor Ivan Selesnick, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Professor Frank Cassara, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Professor William McShane, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2002
Professor Vikram Kapila, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Nasir Memon, Computer Science and Engineering
Professor Malathi Veeraraghavan, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Dean’s Award for Excellence in Online Education

2020
Xiao-Kang Chen, Electrical and Computer Engineering