In Memoriam | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

In Memoriam

We pay tribute here to our alumni and faculty members lost in 2022

View previous years


cherry blossom tree in bloom at MetroTech Commons

Alumni are listed in alphabetical order by last name, not by the deceased date.


A - H

Thomas S. Agresta '62

Marshall Anderson Atwater ’65

George B. Bondy '55

Albert Peter Branchi '65

Richard H. Brooks '67

Joseph Burdige '61

Ronald G. Burk ’70 ’84

Herbert Byk '51

John Cancelarich '52 '59

Arthur N. Capeci '81

Stanley M. Caulder '68

Anthony J. Cavanna '66

Anthony Frank Chaikowski '47

Peter R. Chaston '71

Gerald V. Clarke '57

Luis E. Cribeiro '73

John Robert Crickmar '64

Richard George D'Antonio '52

George B. Davidsen '50

Ronald G. Dircks '59

Vincent N. Distefano '62

Harshad Ramchandra Dodia '63

Richard J. Drew '68

Remy G. Ducote '64

Kieran Dunne '83

Ernest S. Eckhardt '50

Louis Einhorn '54

John Francis Ferraro '62

Raymond Feinland, Ph.D. '53 '57

Maurice C. Figueres, Ph.D. '78 '94

Ralph E. Fleischmann '61

Herbert Fox, Ph.D. '62 '64

George P. Fox ’73

Thomas H. Frank '69

Walter J. Gaylor '53

James R. Gibbens '63

Joseph W. Glaser '75

Albert Goodman '56

Franklin Wayne Goss '66

Stephen M. Greene '61 

Lawrence I. Gould '48

George T. Hahn '53

Joseph L. Hartford '69

Harry Herbert Hilton '47 '49

Richard W. Hines '56


I - Q

William Ludwig Jaeger ’63

Richard E. Kallay '55

Kenneth B. Keating '53 '55

Andrew J. Knapp '71

George H. Knittel, Ph.D. '55 '59 '69

Isaac E. Kliger, Ph.D. '64

Burton H. Krevsky '47

John Kuhar '67

Andrew E. Lent '58

Walter A. Levy ’52

A. George Lieberman '58

Charles Sing Louie '71 '73

Joseph L. Luciano '57

Nicholas A. Luiso '67

Aino Lusi '59

Abhidipta Mallik '20

Charles R. Mann '61

Bernard Marson '5

Ronald Walter McCaffrey '55

Valentine Meixner '58

Norman Rudolph Melbinger '64

Harvey David Mendelson '59

Sheldon Harold Messing '72

Arthur J. Milton '67

Bertram Minushkin '59

Michael Moroz ’52

Charles R. Mullen '69

William J. O'Brien '61

Bernard F. O'Brien '61

Denis F. Osullivan '52

Dino D. Paschetto '48

Allen Parmet '51 '55 '61

William M. Pavincich ’68

Martin Pope, Ph.D. '51

Karl M. Prewo '64


R-Z

Dana L. Reed '49

Joel David Reiss '65

James E. Rogalski '73

Charles A. Rubio ’70

Anthony J. Sablich '68

Frank Salvatore Vigilante '59

Robert J. Sarvaideo '74

Rudolph Schindwolf '55

Lois Gildersleeve Schine '54

Kurt L. Schoen '55 

Everett R. Schwartz '56

Eli Shaff '59

Robert J. Sievers '55

Nozer D. Singpurwalla '68

John S. Skillman '49

Edward H. Small '68

Bruce B. Smith '69

Stuart Soyster '51

Daniel Stern '51

Earl Robert Strandt '59

Robert C. Tannert ’54

Photios J. Tetenes '67

Arnold Ansis Veinbachs '66

Gary J. Ward '90

Albert M. Wagner '61

Steven P. Walldorf '71

James Edward Walsh '65 '70

Melvin Wolkstein '51

Paul Shang-Yu Wu '63

William E. Wrobel '73

Andrew G. Zourides '52


Contact

If you note any errors or omissions, please contact engineering.alumni@nyu.edu


Archives