In Memoriam 2020 | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

In Memoriam 2020

We pay tribute here to our alumni and faculty members lost in 2020


cherry blossom tree in bloom at MetroTech Commons

Alumni are listed in the order in which the school was notified of the death, not by the deceased date.


December

Robert Drysdale Todd ’52
Harold Prigozen ’41
William "Bill" Brown ’68
Robert “Bob” Bergman ’54
Myron Wollard ’48
Dominick Ruggiero ’71
Arthur T. Halpin ’52
Patrick Joseph McNelis ’68
Tippure S. Sundresh ’72
Robert Meisel  ’51
Nicholas A. W. Piccione ’53
Richard J. Briones ’61
Herbert M. Blatter ’55, ’75
Charles Martin Thompson ’67
Demetreos N. Matthews ’61
Jack A. Piccininni ’61, ’64
Edward R. Michaelsen ’55
Shalhav Zohar ’62
Harry Karl Schlegelmilch ’52
Charles A. Griebell ’58, ’60
Richard Kingston Robinson ’69
Stan Mount ’73
Bertil Quarfordt ’64
Saleem Joseph Sheredos ’72
Eginhard Muth ’64, ’67
Stanley Yokell ’43
Mario R. Faillace ’79
John J. Brennan II ’57


November

Eli Botkin ’49 
Firoze Hasanali Gaslightwala ’63
Theodore "Ted" Pershyn ’53
Douglas Leon Haller ’61
George Robert Steinman ’58, 60
Clifford Gold ’56
William "Bill" Joseph Dorsey ’50
Henry “Harry” Thomas ’55
Eugene "Gene" Fasullo ’57
Francis Armao ’70
Constantino Lucanera ’55
Orhan Sati ’69
Victor Varjassy ’59, ’64
Robert Porter ’66
John W. Jonap ’74
Aldo Bottani ’50
Michael D. Pollock ’40, ’54
Glenn Shattuck ’73
Nicholas Rienzi ’62
James Paul Travers ’66
Henry "Hank" Lowell Martin ’51
Barrett J. Walker ’61
Sven Spoerri ’53
William "Bill" Paul Palica ’50
Arnold Packer ’56
Alan Barnett ’71
Patrick Henry Gorman ’65
Henry "Hank" A. Schwartz ’49
Daniel E. Farmer ’70
Geoffrey W. Fuchs ’48 
Jack Samuel Howard ’61
David H. Kaplan ’65
Victor Kiviat ’63
Robert "Bob" Solomon ’58, ’72
Samuel Claro ’65
William Anthony Bocchino ’50, ’74
Richard "Dick" Dewling ’62
Edward Issacs ’57 
John Richard Koegler ’60
Constantino Economos '58, '60


October

Arthur "Art" Robert Blenk ’66
Carl Albert Pitha ’45, ’47
Robert Newman Hathaway ’58
John Foley ’56
Stanley M. Brodsky ’55, ’64
George E. Moritz ’53
Arthur G. Tomlinson Sr. ’51
Joseph Peter Pandolfo ’56, ’61
James W. Keating ’52
Thomas Walter Eddy ’60, ’68
Irving Feldman ’51
Richard F. Hertel ’58
Marshall Frost ’69
Henry David Kelly ’62
Joseph Lovrecich ’59
Warren Kreye ’48, ’60
Andrew Ventre ’64
Charles George Buckley ’56
Ervin R. Kirsch ’52, ’53
Robert Avrutik ’49
Robert Nelson ’49
Peter Raymond Sobey ’67
Dr. Irving Pressley McPhail '10 HON


September

Stuart Matz ’75
Anthony B. Rigoglioso ’56
James M. Galligan ’55
R. Sail Van Nostrand ’79
Richard H. Schroeder ’69
Leah Robinson Karpen ’67
Barry Luftig ’71
Joseph Wakeley Jr. ’64
James D. DeStaso Jr. ’64
Thomas D. Flaherty ’60
Nat "Bud" Hellman III ’48
Joe Agro ’63
Edgar Sargent "Gary" Grimes Jr. ’54
George Harold Houseworth ’44, ’49
Stephen Warren ’76
Paul Cooper ’58
Geroge Barrie ’72
William Norman "Bill" Russell ’54
Paul Gerhard Steck ’49
Stephen J. Marmaroff ’66, ’72
Milton Minneman ’66


August

Walter Ludwig ’52
James (Jim) G. Crawford ’68
Thomas Chiaramonte ’59, ’62
Richard "Dick" Taylor ’49
Allen G. Carter Sr. ’53
Larry Kowitt ’69
Samuel Z. Burstein ’57, ’58, ’62
Howard Franklin Tepper ’49
Russell A. Kirsch ’50
William H. Harris ’49, ’70
Kenneth Ray ’54
Donald Vernon ’49, ’52
Gilbert A. Tellefsen ’60
Joseph Iwanoski ’63
Frederick William Koop III ’67
Alfred Schneider ’58
Thomas Greig ’71
Romuald Michalek ’70
Lawrence Mercando ’57
Alvin J. Silverman ’47, ’53
Richard W. Bluhm ’52, ’55
Esteban "Steve" Silvera ’71
Robert Smolin ’62
Mortimer Patchen ’43


July

Franklin Barry ’51
Karl Fuchs ’56
William Douskalis ’85
Joseph H. Newman ’45, ’47
Betsy Ancker-Johnson ’79
Vincent J. Zappi ’53
Alan Lewis Schneider ’60
Joseph J. Walkuski ’56, 60
Abraham Landzberg ’51
Bumnai Edward Hahm ’75
John Reynolds (Jack) Donahue ’59
John V. Castello ’48
Eric Chasanoff ’75
George Moskowitz ’69
Charles J. Newfield ’57
John F. Armata Jr. ’73
Christoper Louis Scharfe ’74
Joseph M. Terlato (Unknown)
Martin Bensky ’59
Peter Forgione ’59
Samuel Schwartz ’57, ’63
John J. Papay ’69
Walter Sigmund Helly 
Ronald Gluck ’57
Demilt F. Aiken ’52, ’62
Tandav Magge ’63


June

Harold Broitman ’51
Carl F. Gerster ’66
Alvin Glover ’45
Roger Logar ’70
Arvid Melvin Danielsen ’68
Donato J. Bracco ’46
Robert "Bob" Douglas McLaren ’59
Robert L. Gunshor ’58
Richard D. Gainer "Dick" ’73
Morton Herbert Litt ’53, ’56
Gene Chin ’70
Joseph Yee ’57
Edward J. Smith ’59
Patricia A. Stans ’63
Robert Matthew Mihalo ’62
Gilbert Held ’66
Martin J. Leff ’57
Dwight T. Ramsay ’73
Walter Bernard Sinnott ’56
Joseph B. Connell ’60
Charles John Sisti ’53
Francesco Joseph "Frank" Iacono ’85, ’02
Frank J. Merlino ’51, ’59
Michael Denton Tucker ’68
Wayne H. Medoff ’73
Christian J. Kalb ’55, ’62
Ernest Loebl 
David G. Breslin ’78
Johanna Broeker-Smith


May

Joseph "Joe" Edward Mechelay ‘56
Raymond Kruczek ‘69
Marta Kindya ‘69
Frank McClellan (Mac) Worthington ‘62
Herbert Yanowitz ‘51, ‘65
Robert Cohen ‘52
Paul H. Kutschenreuter, Jr. ‘57
Andrew D'Angelo ‘52, ‘56
Peter J. Brancazio ‘59, ‘66
Ernest T. Moorey ‘49
Arthur Goldberg ‘60
Mary Louise McCadden Toich’97
George Basil Stanton Jr. ‘45, ‘48, ‘71, ‘75
Julius V. Gommi ‘61
Stanley Bruce "Bruce" Fyfe Jr. ‘59
Alfred A. Dalimonte ‘64, ‘71
Kin Ying Cheung ‘85
Joseph Falcon ‘43
John J. Tomaszewski ‘63
Richard Vincent Petretti ‘52, ‘72, ‘81
Joel Rattner ‘57
Wesley G. Matthei ‘50
Theodore Charles Thompson ‘43
John Raymond Soehnlein ‘71
Richard W. "Dick" Hill ‘48
Edgar Van Buren ‘36


April

Carmine D'Antonio ‘53, ‘56
Eugene P. Nebiolo ‘54
Thomas Fox, Jr. ‘50
George McLaughlin, Sr. ‘59
Paul O’Neill ‘70
Irvin Krause ‘60
Cathy Coleman ‘86
William Lawrence O'Toole ‘51
Charles W. Jackson ‘68
Andrew William Zachar ‘58
Alan MacKenzie ‘60, ‘69
Steve Lazarus ‘67
John Vernon Becker ‘35, ‘36
Angelo "Joe" Siccardi ‘53
Juan Jesus Acosta ‘65
Herbert W. "Herb" Pollack ‘53
Anthony Gabriel DiBenedetto ‘68


March

Carolyn W. Parisi ‘69
John Rutherford Wilson ‘50
Ivan F. Lichty ‘52
Arvin Gabel ‘56, ‘64
Andrew Tsuk ‘64 
Dante Gennarelli ‘52
Philip Spergel ‘51
Harvey Schindler ‘62
Leonard Anthony Stenger ‘64
William Louis Weber Jr. ‘54
Julius G. Ortiz Jr. ‘70
Charles Coppi ‘52
Alexander W. Cairns ‘73
George Preti ‘66
N. Harris Greenberg ‘60, ‘63
Joseph Baratta ‘60
Dr. Daniel Savitsky ‘71
Petrus Fortune ‘67
Joseph Smith ‘50
Joseph Meshi ‘66, ‘67
John Francis Flynn ‘51
Joseph Ignatius La Susa ‘70
Dennis F. Koehler ‘69
Robert Wade "Bob" Mathieson ‘62
Samuel Paul Shramko ‘62
Joseph L. Turchiano ‘48
Shun Kuei Chung ‘82
Philip M. Cunningham ‘69
Richard Spires ‘61
Albert John Imbornoni ‘51
NG, Benny Shing-Bun ‘75
Dr. Barry Sakowitz ‘65
Carl Dammann ‘63
John Francis MacDonald ‘81
John Meditz ‘64
Anthony Koestler ‘63
Ivan Itkin ‘56, ‘57
Bernard Indelicato ‘55
George William Kinder ‘73
Dr. Jagdish C. Agarwal ‘47, ‘51


February

Robert Hille ‘54, ‘63
Walter K. Kahn ‘54, ‘60
Nunzio J. Palumbo ‘54
Fred M. Glaser ‘65
Fred Heller ‘49
Sidney F. Sampson ‘57
Joseph R. Cavaliere ‘58
John R. Jacobsen ‘71
Paul H. Wrocklage ‘53
Lawrence D. Resnick ‘70
Terence J. Nelson ‘63
Richard John Zaloum ‘57
Frank P. Presti, P.E. ‘56
Norman J. Ericsson ‘53
Philip E. Wilson ‘75
Michael J. Nirsberger ‘99


January

Fiore J. Bruno ‘69 
Stephen Choolfaian ‘57 
Necdet F. Ergul ‘51
Michael E. Costello ‘65
John Owsinski ‘78
Maurice J. Ryan Jr.‘55
Theodore E. Dasher ‘66
Carl R. Flatau ‘58
Paul James Brady ‘61, ‘63
Wilbert J. Holmer ‘60, ‘70
Richard E. Waddell ‘61
Sol Lutwak ‘50
David D. Seider ‘68
Jack Baskin ‘40
Louis J. Medico ‘59
Charles J. Molinary ‘54, ‘65
Charles T. Feldschau ‘49, ‘52
Carl H. Gustafson ‘50
Staunton E. Miller ‘41
Robert C. Fink ‘59
Casto J. De Biasi ‘49
Melvin Olsen ‘58
Edward Bobroff ‘40
Wilbur J. Funk ‘50


Contact and Feedback

If you note any errors or omissions, please contact engineering.alumni@nyu.edu