In Memoriam 2021 | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

In Memoriam 2021

We pay tribute here to our alumni and faculty members lost in 2021


cherry blossom tree in bloom at MetroTech Commons

Alumni are listed in alphabetical order by last name, not by the deceased date.


A - F

Lionel C. Abrahams '71

Charles Aldridge '12

Leonard Allen '43

George N. Andrews '58

Peter M. Ansbro '63

Joseph J. Aquino '62 '64

Carlos G. Aviado '91

Fred P. Avril '65 '66

Albert J. Bauman '65

James Joseph Beck '78

Seymour Begleiter '43

Frank P. Bergonzi '52

Herbert L. Berk '60

John L. Bestel, Ph.D. '66 '70

John E. Bischoff '95

Michel M. Bitritto '72

Federic Carl Blanc '66 '69

Rita M. Bodie '77

Frank Joseph Bolda '65

John A. Bourhis '65

George W. Bowen, P.E. '47, '51

Brian J. Branagan '58

Emory Harold Braswell, Ph.D. '52 '55

John J. Brennan Jr. '57

Alfred H. Buchta, Esq. '67, '67

Royal H. Burpee, Jr. '49

Philip J. Butta '55

Harry S. Camarda '63

Wade Carl Driscoll '65

Richard J. Carr '73

Daniel Caulfield '62

Daniel F. Caulfield '71

Burton Z. Chertok '55

Charles Chiarelli '68 '79

Raymond J. Chrisner '72

Thomas Teng-Hsiang Chuang '67

John R. Cirillo '67

Michael W. Ciraramello '57

Ernest J. Cismowski '56

Donald J. Clark '57, '65

Linore H. Cleveland '80

Howard Cohen '48 '53

John T. Collins '71

Matthew W.C. Cordaro '67

Alfred V. Crain '57

Paul James Crepeau '60, '67

Edward Neil Cliff Dalder '56 '64

Ignazio J. D'Agasti, P.E. '50

Ross Dailey '10

Roy W. Danielsen, P.E. '52

Noel X. DeLessio, Ph.D. '66 '70

Francesco De Maria '51

Robert J. Di Palma, Jr. '55

John Matthew Diamante '61

Thomas Diamantis '63

William J. Dietz, Jr. '49 '56

Paul W. Dillon, Ph.D. '66 '69' 74

Rose Distenfeld '72

Remo Ditieri '53

Donald P. Dobbin '65

John Dugundji '44

Ronald Dunlap '79

Fred Edelstein '61

George Efthimiou '49

Martin Epner '54 '56

Seymour Epstein '51 '61

Mario R. Faillace '79

Frank L. Farkas '57

John F. Farrell, Jr., Esq. '57

John C. Feggeler '62

Harold Joseph Feigel '58

Manfred Fenger '53

Robert J. Flynn, Ph.D '66 '73

Robert J. Flynn, Ph.D. '66 '73

Peter J. Forte '79

Herb Fox '62, '64

Joseph G. Francesconi '53

William Freitag '73

William L. Friend '56 '05

Arthur P. Fruh '69

Robert P. Fulton '51

Mike C.F. Fung '73


G - L

Dario E. Galoppo '65

Albert J. Garaci '55

Joseph M. Garcia '61

Emil J. Geering '50 '54

Paul J. Germond '61

Joseph Goodman '70

Joseph H. Gordon '59

Conrad B. Gosset '55

Jagadish Chandra Goswami '62

Reginald T. Grant '63

John W. Grattan '69

Douglas F. Green '72, '73

Robert P. Grenyo '73

Walter J. Griffin '52

Robert B. Grossman '57

Peter L. Gunn '61

Frances G. Gustavson, Ph.D. '67, '79

David Gurwitz '63

Kenneth J. Hall '53

Jerome D. Hanfling '60

George K. Hart '51

Arthur M. Hartstein '62

Robert G. Harvie '70

Daniel Hayes '63

Frederick H. Heise, Jr. '57

John O. Helgesen '56

Harold I. Herstein '70

Richard S. Hlavna '61

Benjamin L. Hochman '60

William F. Hoenigmann '52

John Peter Holback '51

Emil Hordov '75

Lawrence E. Howard '48

Robert W. Hudack '71

Norman Huseland '55

James F. Ingle '61

Curtis M. Jackson '54

David S. Jacobson '54

Peter E. Jahn '67

Stanley W. Johnston '71

Edward R. Jones '80

Israel J. Kachuck '57

Michael A. Kakalec '62

Gene S. Kanter '57

Viraj Niteen Karnik '20

Peter Karpak, Jr. '72

Philip Kaszerman '53 '96

Mordecai D. Katz, Esq. '52, '61, '78

Jack L. Keller, Ph.D. '63

Kenneth C. Kelly '53

Michael D. Kennedy, Ph.D. '75

Michael G. Kesler '68

Minoru Kimizuka '63

Joseph G. Kirincich '62

David S. Kletter '71

Edmund A. Kmiotek '50

John James Kokinda '62

Alfred Kuhn '57

Arvid Kulits '65

Mike C.F. Kung '73

Kwang-Lin Kuo '50, '63

James R. Lahrman '71

Albert Larsen Jr. '62

Raymond Nging-Hong Lau '73 '75 '76

Julie A. Laudicina '77

Herbert Leung '52

Paul A. Libby, Ph.D. '42 '49

Julian R. Livingston '66

Anthony Lofredo '52

Christopher Lucas '55

Philip Lustri '54


M - R

William Bradford MacUrdy '59

John J. Mallanda '74

William Manos '51

Ronald E. Mathys '58 '64

Charles S. McGuire '56

Richard S. Mendelson '60, '62

George M. Meseha '75

Edward R. Michaelsen '55

Melvin Mirsky '52

Francis Morcerf '51, '57

Charles R. Morrissey '71

Morris K. Moser '49

Stanton D. Mount '73

Walter K. Muench '48 '54

Milton J. Muss '52

Eginhard J. Muth '64 '67

William R. Nugent, Jr. '54

John L. Nulty Jr. '65

John T. O'Donnell '56

Daniel K. O'Neill '59

Hilding Matthews Olson, Ph.D. '59

Gregory R. Osche, Ph.D. '75

Henry W. Ott '63

Warren T. Palmer, Ph.D. '71

Egidio Paniccia '66

Charles O. Parker '50

Gerald Pasternack, Ph.D. '66 '67 '75

John C. Perretti '70

Anthony F. Philip '50, '60

Dominick Pizzulli '58

Howard M. Pollack '54

Nino Pompilio '56

John J. Powers '75

Faustino L. Prado '68

Ronald F. Probstein '48

Paul J. Rabinowitz '63 '70

John M. Regan '64

Gopal V. Ramanathan, Ph.D. '78, '83

Julia P. Randles '76

Harold D. Ranzenhofer '49

B. Richard Rapacki '68

Edmond V. Ray, Jr. '63

John L. Rich '69

Frank A. Richardson '59

Richard K. Robinson '69

Robert D. Rollins '69

Giulio J. Rosasco '65

Steven A. Rosenbaum '68

Richard H. Rosenberg '48

Morris Rosenthal '45

John P. Rossi '66

Irving Roth '57, '62

Charles B. Rubinstein '61

Peter C. Ruelius, Jr. '52

Rocco Robert Ruggiero '56 '63


S - Z

Dominic Satili '83

Kent H. Sabin '59

William J. Sahm '55

George P. Scherer '68

Paul M. Schnitzler '57, '69

Walter S. Schopfer '57

Robert H. Schwartz '65

William F. Sell '54

Donald G Silva '68

Steven J. Silverman '74

Arlen G. Sliger '58

Gerard J. Smith '57

Perry C. Smith '51

Richard E. Sorensen '64 '69 '73

George Spiro '54, '59

Alan E. Steele '49

Alexandru Stefan '08

Richard Stephen Stein Ph.D. '45 '99

James S. Stenpeck '71

Robert J. Stewart '53

Charles L. Suffel '63 '65 '69

Baik M. Sung '79

William R. Sylvester '52

Anthony J. Tanner '70 72

Magge S. Thandaveswara '63

Richard K. Thomas '35, '48

Jerry L. Toepfer '88

James J. Tortora '63

John A. Travlos '59 '75

Philip Theodore Trent '65

David A. Truitt '63

Vincent L. Ujcic '58

Cheu Sun Ung '69

John A. Vallini '72

James M. Valovich '88

John Verga '64

Aristide J. Vitolo '69 '73 '75

James A. Von Der Linn '58

Peter A Waldheim '69

Joseph Daniel Waller '65

Spencer D. Wallin '55

Leo Weaver '48

Conrad Weihnacht '51

Edward F. Weingart

Robert F. Weiss '58, '63

Robert T. Welge '50 '52

Edward W. Westhead, Ph.D. '56

Anthony D. Whalen '61

Robert John Whalen '54

Richard T. Whittingham '50

Melvyn S. Wilkenfeld '64

William D Wilson '64

Robert L. Wolke '49

Daniel L. Yee '86

Stanley Yokell '43

John J. Yostpille '55

Henry George Young Jr. '68

John Yovino Jr. '58

Carl H. Zweben '66


Contact and Feedback

If you note any errors or omissions, please contact engineering.alumni@nyu.edu