Student Awards | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Student Awards

The Civil and Urban Engineering department congratulates the following students for their many achievements.


CUE Students and Prof Griffis in formal wear

These awards are given by friends of the Civil & Urban Engineering (CUE) Department annually to CUE students in recognition of scholastic achievement.  They are in addition to university-awarded scholarships or financial aid.


The Moles Scholarship Award

Given annually to a deserving and academically qualified senior studying civil engineering with high academic standings and expressed interest to pursue his/her career in the construction industry. 

2020 Victor Alvarez, Erik Kazazi, Tarah Nicole Ngoc Driver, Carol Shlyakhova, Andrew Li

2019 Lan-La Leung, Gisselle Barrera

2018 Alec Gonnella, Bryan Kwiatkowski

2017 Zoya Benyaminov, Chun Yue (Johnny) Wong

2016 Camila Cavalcante 

2015 Lei Fu Wang

2014 Demetrio Criscuolo

2013 Jason Glenn 

2012 Vilius Plavinskas, Sebastian Sztukowski, Charles Andrews


The Moles Student Award

Given to a graduating civil engineering senior who is selected in recognition of high academic achievement, enthusiasm, and effort, and who shows outstanding promise for a career in construction engineering or management.

2019 Kevin Beltran

2018 Cameron Haas

2017 Julia J. Langewis

2016 Mark Milkis

2015 Khaled Mohamed

2014 Eleni Ramoundos

2013 Cleveland Hoades

2012 Stanislav Roslyakov


Robert Ridgway ASCE Student Chapter Award

Given annually to a deserving and academically qualified senior studying civil engineering with high academic standings and expressed interest to pursue his/her career in the construction industry. 

2021 Martin Buceta Bertini

2020 Brian S. Kuhlman

2019 Mateusz Chrobak

2018 Matthew Light

2017 Nathaniel Evelkin

2016 Jennifer Zhao

2015 Denisa Lleshi

2014 Michael Sokolovsky

2013 George Clarke

2012 Christopher Gochnauer


Bertha Pagenstecher Memorial Award

Given to graduating senior female students in recognition of outstanding academic performance in the field of civil engineering.

2021 Purnima Prasad

2020 Tarah Nicole Ngoc Driver

2019 Gisselle Barrera

2018 Ankita Jain

2017 Julia Langewis

2016 Shannon Kattowski

2015 Rosa Lo

2014 Christine Ng

2013 Michele Tse

2012 Ornela Nano-Karamuro


Theodore Clinton Towl Award

Given in memory of this member of the Class of 1912 to outstanding graduating seniors in civil engineering.

2021 David Morales

2020 Samuel W. Redway

2019 Daniel Cabrera

2018 Carlos Pena Del Valle

2017 Mamadou Toure

2016 Colby Bennardo

2015 Judith Zhao

2014 Demetrio Criscuolo

2013 Jiashun Xu

2012 Jason Mai


Young Member Forum of the American Society of Civil Engineers Award

Given in recognition of scholarship in civil engineering, constructive interest in co-curricular activities and service to the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Student Chapter and to the NYU Tandon community.

2021 Uma Lakshman

2020 Caroline Shlyakhova

2019 Liuying Lara Lin

2018 Christopher Katsanos

2017 Ashlene Bisram

2016 Sutenee Nopachinda

2015 Jimmy Liang

2014 Jeffrey Chang

2013 Christopher Gochnauer

2012 Vilius Plavinskas


Donald J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship

Given by the Deep Foundations Institute in memory of this alum to outstanding students who are focused on geotechnical and/or environmental engineering. 

2021 Janice Su

2020 Nikki Ong

2019 Torianna Kirby

2018 Hio Kuan Kong (Elsa)

2017 Julia Langewis

2016 Leonardo Yoshiaki Abe 


Civil Engineering Faculty Outstanding Construction Management Award

Awarded annually to an outstanding construction management student in recognition of scholarship, initiative and promise.

2021 Macarthy Adelman

2020 Betty Shenglan Peng

2019 Caroline Huang

2018 Wilmer Vega

2017 Julie-Ann Evans

2016 John Mair

2015 Matt Buol- Ferg

2014 Pedro Cruz 

2013 Cheng Qian

2012 Paul Micali


Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program (DDETFP)

2019 Ziyi Ma 

2018 Heba Omholt


Industry and Society Awards

ASCE Geotech Institute Metropolitan Section Scholarship
2020 
Sophia Mercurio

TransportationCamp NYC 2020 Scholarship and Essay Award
2020 
Nick Hudanich and Abhinav Bhattacharyya

Concrete Industry Foundation Scholarship
2019 
Mari Kobakhidze

NYWEA Metropolitan Chapter Scholarship for 2019
2019 
Ahmed Shaheen 

Structural Engineers Association of New York Scholarship (SEAoNY)
2019
Carol Shlyakhova

Urban Design Forum Forefront Fellowship 
2018 
Boyeong Hong

DFI Educational Trust
2017 
Nikolaos Machairas 

James E. Halpin Scholarship 
2016
 Nathaniel Evelkin 


Society of American Military Engineers Award

Given to civil engineering and construction management students in recognition of outstanding academic achievement in their respective fields. 

2021

Anton Cano, New York Building Congress Scholarship

Mohammed Hoque, New York Building Congress Scholarship

Nicholas Hudanich, Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Yuki Ishii, Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Jie Jin, Eugune Fasullo & Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship I

Richard Liu, Joe Markle Dinner Memorial #2 Scholarship

Zelin Liu, Parsons Brinckerhoff Scholarship in Remembrance of Sept. 11

Arye Ludmir, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Adiba Mizai, Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Elliot Molina, Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Niharika Narendra, Eugene Fasullo & Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II

Julia Qin, John J. Kassner Scholarship

Michelle Ren, Col. B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Nathan Sutton, Morris & Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Annie Wu, R.M. Monti Scholarship

Danna Wu, RADM Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Jacob Robert Asher, Joe Markle Dinner Memorial #2 Scholarship

Martin Buceta Bertini, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Ethan Chong, Eugene Fasullo & Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II

Kristal Drakes, Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Denilson Granados, Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Meliha Hodzic, Eugene Fasullo & Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship I

Nicholas Hudanich, New York Building Congress Scholarship

Zelin Li, New York Building Foundation Scholarship

Zhixi Lin, Col. B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Elliot Molina, Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

David Morales, John J. Kassner Scholarship

Niharika Narendra, Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Purnima Prasad, R. M. Monti Scholarship

Miral Shake, rRADM Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Nathan Sutton, Morris & Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Annie Wu, Parsons Brinckerhoff Scholarship in Remembrance of Sept. 11


Daniel Cabrera, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Nuo Cheng, John J. Kassner Scholarship

Gisselle Diana Barrera, R.M. Monte Scholarship

Lan La W. Leung, Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Allie Bazinet, Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Hio Kuan Kong, Turner Construction Scholarship

Torianna Kirby, Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Li, The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship

Erik Kazazi, The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Martin Federico Buceta Bertini, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship

Purnima Aishwarya Prasad, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2 

David Morales, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Miral Shaker, The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Robert Asher, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Kristal Jessica Drakes,  The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Gurjeet Singh, The Van Houten Associates Scholarship


Bryan Kwiatkowski, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Mateusz Chrobak, John J. Kassner Scholarship

Carlos Arturo Pena Del Valle, R.M. Monti Scholarship

Andy Martinez, Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Zoya Benyaminov, Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Haris Rehman Khan, Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Chun Yue Wong, Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Theopold, The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship

Nan Jiang, The Ssan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Cabrera, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 

Nuo Cheng, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2

Gisselle Diana Barrera, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Lan La W. Leung, The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Allie Bazinet, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Hio Kuan Kong, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Ziyi Ma, The Van Houten Associates 


Bryan Kwiatkowski, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Nathaniel Evelkin, John J. Kassner Scholarship

Julia Langewis, R.M. Monti Scholarship

Jonathan Wehe, Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Mamadou Toure, Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Jessica Theopold, Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Chun Yue (Johnny) Wong, Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Zoya Benyaminov, The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship

Julie-Ann Evans, The Ssan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Mohammad Mualla, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2

Nan (George) Jiang, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Tyler Albert, The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Jasmin Wang, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Mateusz Chrobak, The New York Building Congress Scholarship


Camila Cavalcante, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Julia Langewis, John J. Kassner Scholarship

Mark Milkis, R.M. Monti Scholarship

Clement Pikner, Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Colby Bennardo, Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Jose Balbuena, Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Danielle Mohammed, Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Shannon Kattowski, The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship

Nissim Elmann, The Ssan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Bryan Kwiatkowski, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship

Jonathan Wehe, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2

Nathaniel Evelkin, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Mamadou Toure, The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

 John Mair, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

 Julie-Ann Evans, The New York Building Congress Scholarship


Lei Fu Wang, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Clement Pikner, The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Judith Zhao, The R.M. Monte Scholarship

Tomasz Bartosiewicz, The Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Colby Bennardo, The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Rosa Lo, The Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Kris Perez, The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Nissim Elmann, The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Mohammed, The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Jule, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship

Jimmy Liang, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II

Camila Cavalcante, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Mark Milkis, The John J. Kassner Scholarship

Shannon Kattowski, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Wantian Lin, The New York Building Foundation Scholarship


Demetrio Criscuolo, Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Tomasz Bartosiewicz, The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship

Xiao XueThe, R.M. Monte Scholarship

Xiaoyi Wang, The Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Christine Ng, The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Pedro Cruz, The Turner Construction Co. Scholarship

Colby Bennardo, The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Leifu Wang, The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship

Jason Green, The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Mark Milkis, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship

Judith Zhao, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II

Rosa Lo, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Umesh Somrah, The John J. Kassner Scholarship

Nissim Elmann, The New York Building Congress Scholarship

Shannon Kattowski, The New York Building Foundation Scholarship


Alexius Tan, The Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Cheng Qian, The Seymour S. Greenfiled, PE Memorial Scholarship

Michele Tse, The R.M. Monte Scholarship

Mahmoud Abdeldayem, The RADM Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Yongjie Jin, The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Demetrio Criscuolo, The Turner Construction Scholarship

 Umesh Somrah, The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Jason Glenn, The Parsons Brincherhoff Scholarship

Xiaoyi Wang, The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Richard Kim, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship

Xiao Xue, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II

Christine Ng, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Jiashun Xu, The John J. Lassmer Scholarship

Howard Jiang, The New York Building Congress Scholarship


Stanislav Roslyakov, The Edward J. Quirin Scholarship

Christopher Gochnauer, The Seymour S. Greenfiled, PE Memorial Scholarship

Sebastian Sztukowski, The R.M. Monti Scholarship

Alexius Tan, The Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship

Qian Wu, The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship

Jason Glenn, The Turner Construction Scholarship

Michelle Tse, The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship

Laura Hernandez, The Parsons Brincherhoff Scholarship

Charles Andrews, The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship

Yang Zhou, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship

Sorock Kim, The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II

Elizabeth Schrandt, The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship

Kevin Tse, The John J. Lassmer Scholarship