TCS Commencement & Achievement Award Winners | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

TCS Commencement & Achievement Award Winners

The TCS Department would like to recognize our Commencement & Achievement Award Winners 

The Rechtschaffen Award was initiated by Bernard and Florence Rechtschaffen; Prof. Rechtschaffen was a member of the TCS Department when it had other names more associated with the humanities. It is awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in the humanities, as well as in science, computer science, engineering, or math.

The Writing Award was established in 1927 by a group of alumni, faculty, and students. This award honors outstanding writing in the humanities.

The Best Senior Project in Integrated Digital Media is given by the IDM program to an IDM student who has the best senior project of the academic year.

The Best MS Thesis in Integrated Digital Media is given by the Integrated Digital Media (IDM) program to an IDM student who has the best MS Thesis in Integrated Digital Media of the academic year.

The Eddie Oliver Entrepreneurial Spirit Award is given by Professor De Angela L. Duff, her mom, aunt, and family friend to an IDM senior who possesses an entrepreneurial spirit in honor of their father/grandfather.

The Sustainable Urban Environment Achievement Award is given by the Sustainable Urban Environments (SUE) program to an SUE student for overall achievement in courses in the major, and particularly for the capstone project.

Science and Technology Studies Achievement Award is given by the Department of Technology, Culture and Society to a student majoring in Science and Technology Studies for excellence in scholarship or service.

2020-2021 Awards Winners

Rechtschaffen Award Winner

Sofiia Barysheva, CS

Writing Award Winners

Annlie Nguyen, IDM: Best research paper

Sofia Reck, IDM: Best Literary Criticism

Sanford Lu, CS: Best Literary Criticism

Best Senior Project in IDM Winner

Thomas Knoepffler

Best MS Thesis in IDM Winner

Caitlin Gebhardt

Sustainable Urban Environment Achievement Winner

Sarah Suchmann

Science and Technology Studies Achievement Winner

Roxie Floyd

2019-2020 Award Winners

Rechtschaffen Award Winner

Duc Minh Pham, CS

Writing Award Winners

Cynthia Cheng, CS: Creative Writing

Sally Frances Thompson, CS: Research Paper

Tiffany Thompson, STS: Research Paper

Ailyn Tyagi, CS: Literary Criticism

Ja’Shon Tyson, CE: Research Paper

Best Senior Project in IDM Winner

Joel Jose Ureña

Best MS Thesis in IDM Winner

Payton Meyer

The Eddie Oliver Entrepreneurial Spirit Winner

Lucas White

Sustainable Urban Environment Achievement Winner

Nolan Quinn

Science and Technology Studies Achievement Winner

Alex Heywood