2022 Commencement Awards | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

2022 Commencement Awards


Academic and Student Affairs

Dean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Hui Wen Goh

Helen Warren Leadership Award
McKenzie Frizzell

John J. Dropkin Tutor-of-the-Year
Michael Russo

Kinsella Humanitarian Award
Elliot Molina

Myron M. Rosenthal Student Council Award
Alexandra Brinton

Raytheon TRIO Scholars Award
Steven Ng Yu

Tandon Community Excellence Award
Duardo Akerele
Shrisha Patil

TRIO Scholars Golden Apple Award
Rafia Alamgir

TRIO Scholars Award of Excellence
Begum Ferdous
Krishna Roy

General Engineering Inclusive Excellence Award
Mei Schuerch

NYU Cyber Fellows Program Inclusive Excellence Award
Kiran Chaudhry

Poly Tutoring Center John J. Dropkin Tutor-of-the-Year
Michael Russo


Center for Urban Science & Progress

Scholastic Award
Alec Bardey
Pupul Bhoumick
Christopher Carey
Matt Coughlin
Xiangkun Fang
Tarea Karunaratne
Daniel Levine
Ruoqing Lin
Siyong Liu
Zirui Liu
William Maney
Katherine Merifield
Vaishanavi Muthukrishnan
Xavier Neo
Brian Newborn
Aneri Patel
Gabriel Pincus
FNU Sonam
Jinjin Song
Bing Yang Tan
Hanyu Tian
Hanfie Vandanu
Akshay Verma
Vinita Milind Wagh
Zenn Wong
Karen Worthing
Hongjiang Ye
Hongsen Zhang
Yinuo Zhao

Promising Researcher Award
Alba Alsina Maqueda
Christopher Carey
Huiyue Feng
Kunal Kulkarni
Siyong Liu
Vaishanavi
Muthukrishnan
Brandon Pachuca
Vaidehi Raipat
FNU Sonam
Emma Thomsen
Zenn Wong

Professional Student Award
Medwin Chiu
Amber Jiang
Brian Newborn
La-Toya Niles
Brandon Pachuca
Jeremy Rucker
Solomane Sirleaf
Karen Worthing

Community Building and Leadership Award
Eaverine Fu
Claudia Gomez Palacios
Flora Gong
Jingxin He
La-Toya Niles
Brandon Pachuca
Vaidehi Raipat

Commitment to Social Good Award
Riccardo Negri
Jeremy Rucker
Vinita Millind Wagh


Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

American Institute of Chemist Award
Ryan L Lim

Omega Chi Epsilon Award
Nicole Fraynd

Sidney A. Savitt Award
Minh Diep

Albert E. Sobel Award
Jakub Legocki

Irving Skeist Award
Michael Meleties

Julian R. Reasenberg Memorial Prize
Maria Kulapurathazhe

Professor Turner Alfrey Prize
Minh Tran

Raymond E. Kirk Award
Faris Gomaa

Roland Ward Award
Savannah Sockchan
Emilia Bianchini

Simeon Gang Award
Chengliang Liu

Inclusive Excellence Award
Jacob Kronenberg


Civil and Urban Engineering

Bertha Pagenstecher Memorial Award
Danna Wu

Robert Ridgway Student Chapter Prize
Arye Ludmir

Society of Military Engineers
Michelle Ren
Arye Ludmir
Niharika Narendra
Jie Jin
Richard Liu
Julia Qin
Nathan Sutton
Anton Cano
Mohammed Hoque
Zelin Li
Annie Wu
Danna Wu
Yuki Ishii
Adiba Mizai
Elliot Molina
Nicholas Hudanich

Theodore Clinton Towl Award
Eliot Molina

Young Member Forum of the American Society of Civil Engineers Award
Meliha Hodzic

The Moles Student Award
Marisa Searle
Annie Wu

LANGAN/Donald J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Janice Su

Inclusive Excellence Award
Siyuan Xiang


Computer Science and Engineering

Deborah Rosenthal, MD Award
Aécio Solano Rodigues Santos
Raphael Arkady Meyer

Pearl Brownstein Doctoral Research Award
Laura Edelson
Che Watcher Wang
Neel Dey

Pearl Brownstein Junior Award
Shinkyum (Kevin) Rho

Pearl Brownstein Senior Award
Yuchen Liu
Lisa Ye

Myron M. Rosenthal Computer Science Award
Aditya Dheer
Marija Trifkovic
Tian (Maxwell) Yang

CSE Leadership Award
Alan Cao
Md Abedin
Benjamin Liang

CSE Sophomore Academic Achievement Award
Zihan (Dorothy) Zhang
Benjamin Shim

CSE Junior Academic Achievement Award
Joshua Quatela
Xinyu Zhang

CSE Senior Academic Achievement Award
Yoon Jae (Jay) Kang
Jerry Zhang

Inclusive Excellence Award
Nia Asemota
Ollie Swiechowicz


Electrical and Computer Engineering

Alexander Hessel Award for the Best Ph.D. Dissertation in Electrical Engineering
Bo Pang

Dante Youla Award for Graduate Research Excellence in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fabrizio Carpi
Leilei Cui
Linan Huang
Guanrui Li
Bo Pang

Myron M. Rosenthal Award for Best MS Academic Achievement in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Cheng Chen
Xiaotian Li
Zulong Ye

Theodor Tamir Award for Best MS Thesis in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tianyun Sun

David C. and Cecilia M. Chang Education Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kevin Joon Tai Kim

Margaret Goldstone Memorial Fund Award
Ketan Vanjani

Myron M. Rosenthal Award for Best BS Academic Achievement in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiangchen Li

William J. Stolze Award
Michael Lippe

Myron M. Rosenthal Merit Award
Qixiao Zhang
Zijie Wu
Aron Goldberg
Omar Eltantawy
Daniel Longman
Wei Lin Chen
Mir Naveen Alam
Rachel Angelica Bissell

Inclusive Excellence Award
Ale Campos
Matteo Mastrogiovanni


Finance and Risk Engineering

Finance and Risk Engineering Department Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Santosh-Aditya Yarlagadda
Bhaskar Gudimetla
Xiyuan Zhao
Sai Sri Harsha Gangasani
Zeitian Chen
Lingbin Kong
Peter Tirtowijoy Young
Zedi Qiu
Leyi Hua
Yijia Fan
Yuanzhe Yang

Finance and Risk Engineering Department Superior Leadership and Service to the FRE Community Award
Supavitch Nakburee
Chirayu Gulati

Inclusive Excellence Award
Thumthiti Pinto


Mathematics

George Bachman Award
Hui Wen Goh
Jingyang Men

William R. Allen Award
Jeremiah Harrington


Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

ASTM Noah A. Kahn Memorial Award
Telmo Lee-Ciganda

Best Mechanical Engineering MS Thesis
Peter Paik

Best Mechanical Engineering PhD Qualifying Exam Performance
Avadesh Meduri

Dr. Morris Young Outstanding Project Design Award 
Manthan Pawar

Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Excellence Award Junior with Highest GPA
Alexander Miller

Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Excellence Award Senior with Highest GPA
Xinyang Liu

Iraj Kalkhoran Memorial Award - Best Graduating Senior in Aerospace Minor
Amrutha Ajjarapu

Inclusive Excellence Award
Monserrate Valdez


Technology, Culture and Society

Frances David Mulcahy Award in Technology Ethics and Science and Technology Studies
Amanda Halper

Sustainable Urban Environment Achievement Award
Alexandra Wen
Christina Curry

Bernard And Florence Rechtschaffen Humanities Award
Frances Chu

Technology, Culture and Society Department Writing Awards
Seshasri Bhaskar
Krzysztof Chciuk
Gabriela Guitierrez Cadavid
Arnav Kanwal
Lius Angel Olivera Guzman
Saee Patwardhan
Rafaella Saa Rodriguez

The Eddie Oliver Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
Shipon Eunus

Best Senior Project in Integrated Digital Media
Alessia Alessandra Ling de Borbon

Best MS Thesis in Integrated Digital Media
Kristian Zadlo

Inclusive Excellence Award
Shehara Ranasinghe


Technology Management and Innovation

Professor George Schillinger Award
Caroline Vallone

Society for Human Resource Management Award
Sri Saran Jeganathan

Student Achievement Award for Business & Technology Management
Navil Zaman
Shreya Srikanth
McKenzie Frizell
Ziyu Ying

Student Achievement Award for Master's, Management of Technology
Camila Saavedra Lozano
Shreta Mohan
Arnab Gogoi
Rainvey (Yuwei) He
Lanhui Cheng

Student Achievement Award for Industrial Engineering
Randy Elliott
Jiajun Tan
Russell Kaehler

Inclusive Excellence Award
McKenzie Frizzell