Student Awards | NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Student Awards

The following is a list of awards offered by the Department of Computer Engineering, and past and current recipients of each award.


The Deborah Rosenthal, MD Award

Established by the late Professor Myron M. Rosenthal in the name of his daughter Deborah Rosenthal (Class of 1981, MS in Bioengineering). Awarded to a graduate student in computer science for outstanding performance on the Ph.D. qualifying examination.

2021 Peter Xenopoulos, Shuaihang Yuan
2019 Neel Dey, Laura Edelson
2018 Jian Gao
2017 Ahmed Khalifa, Sungmin Hong
2016 Guoxian Dai
2015 Aaron Isaksen
2014 Fernando Seabra Chirigati, Nektarios Tsoutsos
2013 Nivan R. Ferreira
2012 Napa Sae-Bae, Maria Christoforaki


The Pearl Brownstein Doctoral Research Award

Established in 1987 and given in loving memory of her son, Joseph, to Ph.D. students in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering whose doctoral research shows the greatest promise.

2021 Jorge Piazentin Ono, Ke Yang
2020 Santiago Torres Arias and Jing Zhu
2019 Christian Felix Da Silva
2018 Fabio Miranda and Nektarios Tsoutsos
2017 Aaron Isaksen and Anshul Pandey
2016 Fernando Seabra Chirigati
2015 Nivan R. Ferreira
2014 Napa Sae-Bae
2013 Samah Mohamed Saeed
2012 Shuai Ding


The Pearl Brownstein Junior Award

Established in 1987 and given in loving memory of her nephew, Richard Rosen, to the undergraduate who completes junior year with the highest grade-point average in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering.

2021 Lisa Ye
2020 Sophia Barysheva 
2019 David Zheng
2018 Hongwei Zhou
2017 Michael Zhong Chen
2016 Dennis Sun
2015 Albert Cheu
2014 Tony Hyunh
2013 Kathy Ou
2012 Jin Liu


The Pearl Brownstein Senior Award

Established in 1987 and given in loving memory of her grandson, Lawrence, to the graduating Senior with the highest grade-point average in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering.

2021 Sofiia Barysheva, Muhannad Elkattawy
2020 Duc Pham, David Zheng
2019 Hongwei Zhou, Ujjwal Singhania
2018 Saif Rahman, Andrew Zerenberg
2017 Nathaniel Pierce Grammel, Benson Kuang
2016 Albert Felix Cheu, Wilson Li
2015 Abdel-Rahman H. Ahmed, Zaid Qureshi
2014 Kathy Ou
2013 Edward Melcer
2012 Moshe Caplan


The Myron M. Rosenthal Computer Science Academic Achievement Award

Established by the late Professor Myron M. Rosenthal and awarded to computer science and engineering junior with the highest academic standing.

2021 Ly Cao, Yoon Jae Kang, Qiuyue Wang
2020 Yikai Wang
2019 Cindy Lee
2018 Daniel Suissa
2017 Shayaan A Saiyed
2016 Saif Rahman
2015 Wilson Li
2014 Vincent Fong
2013 Abraham Gellis
2012 Qianli Liao


Myron M. Rosenthal Computer Science Project Prizes

Established by the late Professor Myron M. Rosenthal for the best senior project in computer science.

2021 Mohini Anand, Jason Choi, Joyce Huang, Wendy Shi
2020 Noor Md Fahim Faisal, Abid Siam, Mike Singh
2019 Jeffrey Qiu, Juliet Ramdass, Sabrina Patama Supapkooha
2018 Samridhi Grover, David Y. Tsai, Vivian Tsao
2017 Jonathan Chow, Yunjie Hu, Ryan Rozbiani, Dinesh Singh
2016 Shiny Croospulle, Jesus Leal, Niela Sultana, Elon Xie
2015 Panagis Alisandratos, Joel Castillo, Javlon Usmanov, Samuel Weissman
2014 Omar Ahmed, Brett Adam Giller, Xi Tao
2013 Hussain Almusa, Kuang oo Han, Gaetano Pressimone, Napat Ratanakul
2012 Chong Shao, Feng Zhu, Jeffrey Dileo, Moshe Kaplan


CSE Leadership Award

Established by the Computer Science and Engineering department for leadership in student activities.

2021 Md Abedin, John Cunniff, Andrew Liang, Benjamin Liang, Dan Shafman
2020 Cindy Lee, Kyle Martin, Duc Pham, Richard Shu,
2019 Kyle Martin, Duc Pham, Michael Zhong Chen, Victoria Sykora-Lovaas
2018 Aaron Gaudette, Shuyuan Lao, Duc Minh Pham, Andrew Zarenberg


CSE Sophomore Academic Achievement Award

Established by the Computer Science and Engineering department for academic performance.

2021 Thinzar Lin, Shinkyum Rho
2020 Marija Trifkovic, Lisa Ye
2019 Sofiia Barysheva, Kaixuan Zhou
2018 Duc Minh Pham, Jonathan I. Sassoon


CSE Junior Academic Achievement Award

Established by the Computer Science and Engineering department for academic performance.

2021 Yanjun Meng, Wangyue Zhao
2020 Naman Chimnani, Muhannad Elkattawy
2019 Bixing Xie, Duc Pham, Daniel Suissa, Luvneesh Mugrai
2018 Hieu Sy Do, Luvneesh Mugrai


CSE Senior Academic Achievement Award

Established by the Computer Science and Engineering department for academic performance.

2021 Charles Chan, Naman Chimanani
2020 Sally Bao, Cindy Lee
2019 Daniel Suissa and Luvneesh Mugrai
2018 Matthew K. Laikhram and Shivam Swarnkar


Outstanding Student Assistant Awards

For their commitment to the CSE department and their peers as Teaching Assistants (TAs), Graduate Assistants (GAs), and/or active student leaders through our OSIRIS, CSAW or Gen Cyber summer camps.

2016 Caicai Chen, Kevin Chung, Nicolai Ferraris, Benson Kuang, Swaad Golum, Salomon Idy, Shahzaib Javed, Pattaravuth Patrick Kingchatchaval, Scott Lee, Maliat Manzur, Aditi Prabhu, Wells Santo, Christopher Thompson, Emily Wicki