Student Awards

 

The following awards are given by friends of the Civil & Urban Engineering (CUE) Department annually to CUE students in recognition of scholastic achievement.  These awards are in addition to university-awarded scholarships or financial aid.The department congratulates the following students for their achievement, and thanks the sponsors for their generous support.

 

 

THE MOLES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

2018

Alec Gonnella

Bryan Kwiatkowski

2017

Zoya Benyaminov

Chun Yue (Johnny) Wong

2016 Camila Cavalcante 

2015 Lei Fu Wang

2014 Demetrio Criscuolo

2013 Jason Glenn 

2012

Vilius Plavinskas

Sebastian Sztukowski

Charles Andrews

Given annually to a deserving and academically qualified senior studying civil engineering with high academic standings and expressed interest to pursue his/her career in the construction industry. 

 

THE MOLES STUDENT AWARD

2018 Cameron Haas

2017 Julia J. Langewis

2016 Mark Milkis

2015 Khaled Mohamed

2014 Eleni Ramoundos

2013 Cleveland Hoades

2012 Stanislav Roslyakov

Given to a graduating civil engineering senior who is selected in recognition of high academic achievement, enthusiasm, and effort, and who shows outstanding promise for a career in construction engineering or management.

 

ROBERT RIDGWAY ASCE STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD

2017 Nathaniel Evelkin

2016 Jennifer Zhao

2015 Denisa Lleshi

2014 Michael Sokolovsky

2013 George Clarke

2012 Christopher Gochnauer

Given annually to a deserving and academically qualified senior studying civil engineering with high academic standings and expressed interest to pursue his/her career in the construction industry. 

 

BERTHA PAGENSTECHER MEMORIAL AWARD

2017 Julia Langewis

2016 Shannon Kattowski

2015 Rosa Lo

2014 Christine Ng

2013 Michele Tse

2012 Ornela Nano-Karamuro

Given to graduating senior female students in recognition of outstanding academic performance in the field of civil engineering.

 

THEODORE CLINTON TOWL AWARD

2017 Mamadou Toure

2016 Colby Bennardo

2015 Judith Zhao

2014 Demetrio Criscuolo

2013 Jiashun Xu

2012 Jason Mai

Given in memory of this member of the Class of 1912 to outstanding graduating seniors in civil engineering.

 

YOUNG MEMBER FORUM OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS AWARD

2017 Ashlene Bisram

2016 Sutenee Nopachinda

2015 Jimmy Liang

2014 Jeffrey Chang

2013 Christopher Gochnauer

2012 Vilius Plavinskas

Given in recognition of scholarship in civil engineering, constructive interest in co-curricular activities and service to the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Student Chapter and to the Polytechnic University community.

 

DONALD J. MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2017 Julia Langewis (press here for more information) 

2016 Leonardo Yoshiaki Abe (press here for more information)

Given by the Deep Foundations Institute  in memory of this alum to outstanding students who are focused on geotechnical and/or environmental engineering. 


THE DFI EDUCATIONAL TRUST 

2017 Nikolaos Machairas 

The fund will provide scholarships to civil engineering students who are focusing on geotechnical and/or environmental engineering.

 

JAMES E. HALPIN SCHOLARSHIP

2016 Nathaniel Evelkin (press here for more information)

 

Thi scholarships is awarded by the Concrete Industry Foundation to students from the New York metropolitan area who are studying in fields related to the design and construction of concrete facilities. 

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING FACULTY OUTSTANDING CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT AWARD

2017 Julie-Ann Evans

2016 John Mair

2015 Matt Buol- Ferg

2014 Pedro Cruz 

2013 Cheng Qian

2012 Paul Micali

Awarded annually to an outstanding construction management student in recognition of scholarship, initiative and promise.

 

SOCIETY OF AMERICAN MILITARY ENGINEERS AWARD
Given to civil engineering and construction management students in recognition of outstanding academic achievement in their respective fields.
2017 - 2018  
Bryan Kwiatkowski  Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Mateusz Chrobak  John J. Kassner Scholarship
Carlos Arturo Pena Del Valle R.M. Monti Scholarship
Andy Martinez Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Zoya Benyaminov  Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Haris Rehman Khan Turner Construction Co. Scholarship
Chun Yue Wong Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Theopold The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship
Nan Jiang The Ssan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Cabrera The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 
Nuo Cheng The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2
Gisselle Diana Barrera The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Lan La W. Leung  The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship
Allie Bazinet The New York Building Congress Scholarship
Hio Kuan Kong The New York Building Congress Scholarship
Ziyi Ma The Van Houten Associates 
Bryan Kwiatkowski Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Nathaniel Evelkin John J. Kassner Scholarship
Julia Langewis R.M. Monti Scholarship
Jonathan Wehe Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Mamadou Toure Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Jessica Theopold Turner Construction Co. Scholarship
Chun Yue (Johnny) Wong Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Zoya Benyaminov The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship
Julie-Ann Evans The Ssan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Mohammad Mualla  The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2
Nan (George) Jiang The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Tyler Albert The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship
Jasmin Wang The New York Building Congress Scholarship
Mateusz Chrobak The New York Building Congress Scholarship
   
2015 - 2016  
Camila Cavalcante Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Julia Langewis John J. Kassner Scholarship
Mark Milkis R.M. Monti Scholarship
Clement Pikner Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Colby Bennardo Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Jose Balbuena Turner Construction Co. Scholarship
Danielle Mohammed Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Shannon Kattowski The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship
Nissim Elmann The Ssan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Kwiatkowski The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship
Jonathan Wehe The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrtkas Scholarship 2
Nathaniel Evelkin The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Mamadou Toure The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship
 John Mair The New York Building Congress Scholarship
 Julie-Ann Evans The New York Building Congress Scholarship
Lei Fu Wang Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Clement Pikner The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship
Judith Zhao The R.M. Monte Scholarship
Tomasz Bartosiewicz The Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Colby Bennardo The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Rosa Lo The Turner Construction Co. Scholarship
Kris Perez The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Nissim Elmann  The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Mohammed The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Jule The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship
Jimmy Liang The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II
Camila Cavalcante The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Mark Milkis The John J. Kassner Scholarship
Shannon Kattowski The New York Building Congress Scholarship
Wantian Lin  The New York Building Foundation Scholarship
   
2013 - 2014  
Demetrio Criscuolo Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Tomasz Bartosiewicz The Seymour S. Greenfield, PE Memorial Scholarship
Xiao Xue The R.M. Monte Scholarship
Xiaoyi Wang The Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Christine Ng The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Pedro Cruz The Turner Construction Co. Scholarship
Colby Bennardo The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Leifu Wang The Parsons Brinckerhoff Memorial Scholarship
Jason Green The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Mark Milkis The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship
Judith Zhao The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II
Rosa Lo The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Umesh Somrah The John J. Kassner Scholarship
Nissim Elmann The New York Building Congress Scholarship
Shannon Kattowski The New York Building Foundation Scholarship
Alexius Tan  The Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Cheng Qian The Seymour S. Greenfiled, PE Memorial Scholarship
Michele Tse The R.M. Monte Scholarship
Mahmoud Abdeldayem The RADM Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Yongjie Jin The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Demetrio Criscuolo The Turner Construction Scholarship
 Umesh Somrah The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Jason Glenn The Parsons Brincherhoff Scholarship
Xiaoyi Wang The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Richard Kim The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship
Xiao Xue The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II
Christine Ng The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Jiashun Xu The John J. Lassmer Scholarship
Howard Jiang The New York Building Congress Scholarship
   
2012  
Stanislav Roslyakov The Edward J. Quirin Scholarship
Christopher Gochnauer The Seymour S. Greenfiled, PE Memorial Scholarship
Sebastian Sztukowski  The R.M. Monti Scholarship
Alexius Tan The Rear Admiral Alexander C. Husband Scholarship
Qian Wu The Sverdrup Corporation Scholarship
Jason Glenn The Turner Construction Scholarship
Michelle Tse  The Morris and Sadie Weisstuch Memorial Scholarship
Laura Hernandez The Parsons Brincherhoff Scholarship
Charles Andrews The Susan Miszkowicz Memorial Scholarship
Yang Zhou The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship
Sorock Kim The Eugene Fasullo and Maxine Hyrkas Scholarship II
Elizabeth Schrandt The Colonel B. Edward Lavender Scholarship
Kevin Tse The John J. Lassmer Scholarship