2015 NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering Research Expo

Friday, April 24, 2015 - 1:00pm - 4:00pm EDT

Who: Each of our departments at the faculty, graduate and undergraduate level and in our K-12 STEM initiative will demonstrate their research. The Media Lab and companies from our thriving Incubators will be represented as well, and cross-institutional projects will be highlighted.

When: April 24, 2015, from 1:00 - 4:00 pm (General Public Viewing Period)

Register: The expo is free and open to the public. Please register below for updates and reminders.

Volunteers: Opprotunities are available, please contact jason.wiker@nyu.edu

2015 Winners:

#1--"Making faces with CAESAR: Teaching emotions to expressive humanoid robots."  Students: Jared Frank (PhD student, Mechanical Engineering), Jose Antonio De Gracia Gomez (master's student, Mechanical Engineering), and Aniket Sharma (master's student, Computer Engineering); Professor Vikram Kapila (Mechanical Engineering)

#2 -- "Augmented City." Students: Shen-Fang Cheng, Donovan O.A. Toure, Louisa Wan, Kang-Wei Chang. Faculty: Mark Skwarek, director of the Augmented Reality Lab, Integrated Digital Media, Department of Technology, Culture and Society

#3 -- "Brooklyn Biologics: A Spin-Out Story." Post doc Carlo Yuvienco and Joseph Frezzo. Professor: Jin Montclare.

Best Department Exhibits - Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2015 List of Exhibits:

Click Here for a Map of the Exhibits

K-12 STEM Education

1.  Center for K-12 STEM Education: We will showcase artifacts, demonstrations and experiments from several K12 STEM Education programs including GK12/AMPS/CBSI, CrEST, Science of Smart Cities and ARISE.
Name of the nominator: Ben Esner
Lead Exhibitor: Ben Esner

2. Vortex Cannon (Post-Doctoral Project): Made of a 55 gallon drum that was built for the National Math Festival, this demonstration is always very entertaining and a kids' favorite.
Name of the nominator: Katepalli Sreenivasan

Lead Exhibitor: Enrico Fonda

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

1. Brooklyn Biologics- A spin-out story:
Communicate the journey of the startup based on the protein engineered in the lab.
Name of the nominator: Jin Montclare
Lead Exhibitors: Carlo Yuvienco and Joseph Frezzo

2. Montclare Lab for Protein Engineering and Molecular Design: Perform demos to convey the concept of solubility that defines one of the key problems in drug development.
Name of the nominator: Jin Montclare
Lead Exhibitors: Liming Yin, Carlo Yuvienco and Jin Montclare

3. Lab Lessons: Lab Lessons is an interactive website that helps students better understand chemistry through simulations and videos.Each simulation and video covers a different topic and experiment.
Name of the nominator: Jin Mont Clare
Lead Exhibitors: Edward Klementowicz and Patrick Gryczka

4. Are your proteins in good shape?: Protein aggregation and its modulation in order to expose various biochemical, biomedical and pharmaceutical problems related to protein aggregation.
Name of the nominator: Jin Ryoun Kim
Lead Exhibitors: Jason Candreva

5.  Particular: A molecular playground: Software developed in collaboration with Andy Nealen’s group in CS to illustrate basic principles of molecular behavior.
Name of the nominator: Rastislav Levicky
Lead Exhibitors: Ursula Koniges

Civil and Urban Engineering

1. Facility operations in 3D virtual worlds: Create a drawings into a 3D environment and troubleshoot issues using facility information.
Name of the nominator: Semiha Ergan
Lead Exhibitors: Semiha Ergan

2. BioCrete- Bioinspired Concrete that absorbs CO2: Concrete prepared using the principle of of Microbially Induced Carbonate Precipitation (MICP).
Name of the nominator: Weihua Jin
Lead Exhibitors: Rohit Bajaj, Yuanmuxue Tien

3. Ultra-Strong-Light-Weight-Concrete: Light weight and bendable concrete that will compete with steel in the future.
Name of the nominator: Weihua Jin
Lead Exhibitors: Nikola Torlak, Andres Eloy, Sereno Hernandez

4. Index matched transparent media to visualize soil behavior: Display samples of refractive index matched transparent soils used to study a range of geotechnical and geoenvironmental problems.
Name of the nominator: Magued Iskander
Lead Exhibitors: Sophia Mercurio and Mehdi Omidvar

Computer Science and Engineering

1. AniMesh: Interleaved Animation, Modeling and Editing:
AniMesh- a performance-based system for rapid animation prototyping, retargeting and editing that naturally fits into a non-destructive character modeling pipeline.
Name of the nominator: Andy Nealen
Lead Exhibitors: Ming Jin

2. OpSense: Facilitating Visual Opinion Mining by Context: a state-of-the-art visual analytic tool that allows visual opinion analysis by extracting context from user-generated textual data.
Name of the nominator: Enrico Bertini
Lead Exhibitors: Christian Felix

3. Patient-viz:
Name of the nominator: Enrico Bertini
Lead Exhibitors: Josua Krause

4. SeekAView:
Name of the nominator: Enrico Bertini
Lead Exhibitors: Josua Krause

5. Lightbulb:
Name of the nominator: Fred Strauss
Lead Exhibitors: Panagis Alisandratos, Joes Castillo, Javlon Usmanov, Samuel Weissman


Electrical and Computer Engineering

1. Advanced first aid: A portable air plasma spray for bleeding control and wound healing.
Name of the nominator: Spencer Kuo
Lead Exhibitors: Huei-Jie Jhang

2. Muscular Exercise Guide (MEG): A wearable device with biofeedback to aid patients suffering with Lymphedema during their physical therapy
Name of the nominator: Michael Knox
Lead Exhibitors: Meshal Alhathal

Game Innovation Lab

1. Carb Crush:
A web-cam based game designed to help children diagnosed with Type-1 diabetes adjust to dietary changes.
Name of the nominator: Chrystanyaa Brown
Lead Exhibitors: Eddie Melcer, Tiffany Mariko Symmes and Amanda Wine

2. Bots & (main) Frames: Bots & (Main)Frames is a puzzle game designed to teach the core components of computational thinking.
Name of the nominator: Chrystanyaa Brown
Lead Exhibitors: Eddie Melcer

Mathematics

1. Sleep spindle detection using sparse optimization:
Detection of sleep spindles using graphical user interface (GUI).
Name of the nominator: Erwin Lutwak
Lead Exhibitors: Ankit Parekh

2. Dynamical tumor growth models: Extended model of ontogenetic growth of organisms, accounting for the growth of tumors in vivo.
Name of the nominator: Luciano Medina
Lead Exhibitors: Charles Theurkauf

3. Modeling electron-photon interaction in fullerenes: Electron-phonon interactions described as solutions to a modified non-linear Schrodinger equation on a sphere.
Name of the nominator: Luciano Medina
Lead Exhibitors: Watson Markson

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

1. Knowledge is (Metabolic) power: How much energy do you consume?: A novel mathematical model of determining human metabolic energy expenditure.
Name of the nominator: Joo H Kim
Lead Exhibitors: Joo H Kim

2. Smart Materials: The working principles of IPMCs, which is one of smart materials and their applications.
Name of the nominator: Maurizio Porfiri
Lead Exhibitors: Youngsu Cha and Filippo Cellini

3. Robotic Fish: Utilizing robotic fish for informal science learning.
Name of the nominator: Maurizio Porfiri
Lead Exhibitors: Paul Phamduy

4. Hull Slamming: A miniature model of experimental water entry setup to present fluid-structure interactions.
Name of the nominator: Maurizio Porfiri
Lead Exhibitors:Adel Shams and Mohammad Jalalisendi

5. Brooklyn Atlantis: Showcase a state-of-the-art remotely operated vehicle (ROV) alongside acquired data from the Gowanus canal.
Name of the nominator: Maurizio Porfiri
Lead Exhibitors: Jeffrey Laut

6. Lightweight materials for automobiles:  Compare the weight of composite material structures, both with naked eyes and a microscope.
Name of the nominator: Nikhil Gupta
Lead Exhibitors: Chongchen Xiang

7. Health care, Engineering and augmented reality: Showcase research in translational medication and results of computational biomechanics analyses in augmented reality environment.
Name of the nominator: Vittoria Flamini
Lead Exhibitors: Vittoria Flamini

8. Imaging, models and experiments in biomechanics: Showcase two threads of research in image-based biomechanics.
Name of the nominator: Vittoria Flamini
Lead Exhibitors: Andy Lynch/Ali I Alherz/ Zed P Lucienne

9. Making faces with CAESAR: Teaching emotions to expressive humanoid robots: CAESAR, the life-like, life-size, 3D-printed humanoid robot has recently undergone several design changes that have made it capable of expressing human emotions such as happiness, sadness, fear, surprise and disgust and will smile, greet and pose for visitors as they walk by.
Name of the nominator: Vikram Kipila
Lead Exhibitors: Jared A Frank,  Matthew Moorhead  Aniket P. Sharma, Jose Antonio De Gracia Gomez

10. App controlled marionette puppets: Visitors will play with a string puppet using an iOS app with multitouch feature.
Name of the nominator: Vikram Kapila
Lead Exhibitors: Sai Prasanth Krishnamoorthy, Anthony S Brill

11. Mechatronics in Medicine: Device that determines the loading and gripping forces of patients during stroke rehabilitation time frame.
Name of the nominator: Vikram Kapila
Lead Exhibitors: Ashwin Raj Kumar

12. A block-based visual environment to teach robot- programming to K-12 students: Using a browser based programming environment to teach robot programming to K-12 students.
Name of the nominator: Vikram Kapila
Lead Exhibitors: Raghavender Goud Yadagiri

13. Quadcopter: Its application in high school and undergraduate curriculum.
Name of the nominator: Vikram Kapila
Lead Exhibitors: Y.Sahasrabudhe, M.S. Vaidya and L.K.Damodaran

Technology and Culture

1. Humanities and the Online Databases: Research related to a seed grant project: evaluation of search in humanities, including results of preliminary tool for evaluating researchers.
Name of the nominator: Chris Leslie
Lead Exhibitors: Chris Leslie

2. Megacities at night: the year 2050: The Megacities at Night research will show what cities at night will look like in the year 2050.
Name of the nominator: Dana Karwas
Lead Exhibitors: Dana Karwas, Anneka Gross

3. Lenses: an open source data visualization tool for journalists: Lenses is an open-source web toolkit that enables the rapid creation of sophisticated data visualizations and interactive graphics.
Name of the nominator: Luke DuBois
Lead Exhibitors: Luke DuBois

4. Augmented city: The project turns NYU's physical campus into an interactive interface. The project is a mobile app made for the NYU community to make their daily activities easier and more well informed.
Name of the nominator: Mark Skwarek
Lead Exhibitors: Mark Skwarek, Shen-Fang Cheng, Donovan O.A. Toure, Louisa Wan, Kang-Wei Chang.

5. AR-APM: Identify the location of landmines and avoid or disable them and record the procedure to provide other deminers information.
Name of the nominator: Mark Skwarek
Lead Exhibitors: Carlos Bautista

6. The contemporary art video game for children: The game is built using Unity 3D engine and will utilize the Oculus Rift, a virtual reality headset.
Name of the nominator: De Angela L Duff
Lead Exhibitors: Nabil Mir

7. Calmex, an experience for calmness: Using a Neurosky Mindwave, Calmex is a user-directed experiment which uses EEG (An electroencephalogram (EEG) is a test that detects electrical activity in your brain ), visualizations, and hand gestures to induce mental calmness.
Name of the nominator: De Angela L Duff
Lead Exhibitors: Tejas Fulkar

NYU Poly Incubators

1. Besimpler: Besimpler is a custom data platform for school districts, which allow them to designs flows.
Name of the nominator: Craig Wilson
Lead Exhibitors: Ben Paster

2. MobiMed-Team Live Longer: Demonstarting the iPhone microscope attachment and accompanying software to read pathology samples and enter patient information into mobile application
Name of the nominator: Craig Wilson
Lead Exhibitors: Lou Auguste

3. Geometric Intelligence: Showcase their machine learning algorithm utilizing the work they accomplished at NYU PhD students and faculty.
Name of the nominator: Steven Kuyan
Lead Exhibitors: Douglas Bemis

4. Inno/Vention Competition Winner: Spectre
Name of the nominator: Steven Kuyan

Lead Exhibitors: Jacek Juda, Pawel Juda

Stay tuned to this website for updates!

Where: MetroTech Commons, in the heart of the Tech Triangle and Downtown Brooklyn


View Larger Map

Check out the highlights from the inaugural Research Expo!