2016 NYU Tandon School of Engineering Research Expo

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 - 1:00pm - 4:00pm EDT

The highly interactive expo will showcase dozens of the most promising and exciting research projects from every academic department, as well as exhibits from the school’s Center for K-12 STEM Education, which is dedicated to boosting science, technology, engineering, and math education in New York City’s public schools.

NYU Dean of Engineering Katepalli R. Sreenivasan will welcome the public to the event to view the results of the school’s undergraduate, graduate, and faculty research. “This is an opportunity to show the scope and importance of our work, especially to young visitors who might not have considered a career in a STEM discipline,” he said. “Engineers and applied scientists develop practical solutions for critical problems faced by society, and our hope is that the work demonstrated at the Research Expo will light a spark of interest in students to become future generations of creative inventors, innovators, and technology entrepreneurs.”

Vikram Kapila, a professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering and one of the organizers of the event added, “The Research Expo will be eye-opening and enjoyable for everyone, from the most seasoned technologists to the youngest visitors. From robotics, to augmented reality, to the latest in bioengineering, the Research Expo will demonstrate just how many incredible developments are taking place right here in Downtown Brooklyn at the NYU Tandon School of Engineering.” 

Join the conversation online at #tandonexpo

When: April 27, 2016, from 1:00 - 4:00 pm (General Public Viewing Period)

Register: The expo is free and open to the public. Please register at http://tandonexpo2016.eventbrite.com for updates and reminders.

Volunteers: Opprotunities are available, please contact jason.wiker@nyu.edu

2016 Winners:

NYU Tandon School of Engineering Faculty and Students Share Cutting Edge Research With Public

#1-- “Streamloading:  High-quality, low-cost, efficient   video delivery for mobile users.” Exhibitor(s): Amir Hosseini

#2 -- “Development and Application of Fast Computational Tools for Simulating Hydrodynamics Problems.” Exhibitor(s): Angelo Tafuni, Iskender Sahin, Shane Robert Carberry Mogan

#3 -- “Protein-Based Ferrofluids for Theranostic Applications.” Exhibitor(s): Lindsay K. Hill, Jeffrey Liu, Teeba Jihad, Sumayya Vawda
 
Best Department Exhibits - Center for K12 STEM Education
 

2015 Expo Participants

2016 List of Exhibits: (Click Here for a Map of Exhibits)

Applied Physics
“Josephson Junctions: History, Devices and Applications.” Exhibitor(s): Edward Wolf
“Emission and detection of neutrinos for communication.” Exhibitor(s): Vladimir Tsifrinovich

Center for K12 STEM Education
“Highlights from K12 STEM Teaching and Learning Programs.” Exhibitor(s): Dominick Dennisur

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
“Protein Misbehavior.” Exhibitor(s): Edward Chau
“DNA Diagnostics.” Exhibitor(s): Ursula Koniges, Howard Chiang, Sade Ruffin
“In-School Apps.” Exhibitor(s): Patrick Gryczka, Edward Klementowicz, Chappel Sharrock, Teeba Jihad
“Brooklyn Bioscience: Gene Delivery and Pesticide Remediation Solutions.” Exhibitor(s): Joseph Frezzo, Andrew Olsen
“Protein-Based Ferrofluids for Theranostic Applications.” Exhibitor(s): Lindsay K. Hill, Jeffrey Liu, Teeba Jihad, Sumayya Vawda
“Flow Chemistry with Microsystems Laboratory.” Exhibitor(s): Daniel Luci, Bruno Pinho

Civil and Urban Engineering
“Quantifying Shared Mobility.” Exhibitor(s): Joseph Chow, Susan Xu
“Facility operations in 3D virtual worlds.” Exhibitor(s): Semiha Ergan
“Organizational Resilience and Risk Management: Developing a Situational Awareness Platform .” Exhibitor(s): William G Raisch, Carlos Restrepo, Parker Coyne, Amelia Swan
“3D Printing Ultra-High Performance Concrete (3D UHPC).” Exhibitor(s): Weihua Jin, Halim Bas, Han Guo
“The effects of wind on NYC buildings.” Exhibitor(s): Elham Azimi
“ACEC Report on Transportation Design Costs: In-house Vs. Contracting Out.” Exhibitor(s): Isabella Geronzi, Ashkan Kangani, Zaira D'Angelo
“Scour Risk Analysis of NY Bridges.” Exhibitor(s): Samaneh Gholitabar

Computer Science and Engineering
“PolyPasswordHasher: Gaining the Higher Ground Against Password Crackers.” Exhibitor(s): Santiago Torres
“Using Smartphones for Location Sensing: or How to Play 21st Century Hide and Seek.” Exhibitor(s): Yanyan Zhuang, Seth Miller, Chandrika Khanduri
“NYU-X.” Exhibitor(s): Winslow Burleson, Jeremy Rowe
“Data Loss Prevention using Natural Language and Machine Learning.” Exhibitor(s): Urs Evora

Electrical and Computer Engineering
“PLASMA TORCH IGNITER FOR A SCRAMJET COMBUSTOR.” Exhibitor(s): Viktor Ivankevych, Qing Gao
“Witness video summarization: a collective journalistic experience.” Exhibitor(s): Shervin Minaee, Fanyi Duanmu, Xin Feng
“PlantTracer: a time-lapse App for students to visualize and quantify plant movement and detect mutants.” Exhibitor(s): Victor  Carvalho, Eric Brenner
Electrical Engineering
“Streamloading:  High-quality, low-cost, efficient   video delivery for mobile users.” Exhibitor(s): Amir Hosseini

Finance and Risk Engineering
“Quantitative Finance.” Exhibitor(s): Sangmin Lee, Andre Fernandes Meirelles, Lucas Rabechini Amaral

Mathematics
“Optical Vortex Solitons .” Exhibitor(s): Luciano Medina
“DNA Breathers: Existence and Computation.” Exhibitor(s): Maximilian Kantor, Luciano Medina

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
“Computational Biomechanics and Patient-Specific Solutions.” Exhibitor(s): Vittoria Flamini, Juhi Singh, Yuanhao Shi, Jean Edwards, Dibyendu Dilip Ghosh
“Biomedical Devices and Simulations.” Exhibitor(s): Benedetta Bianchini, Silvia Bertini, Angelo Basile
“Development and Application of Fast Computational Tools for Simulating Hydrodynamics Problems.” Exhibitor(s): Angelo Tafuni, Iskender Sahin, Shane Robert Carberry Mogan
“Knowledge is (Metabolic) Power: How Much Energy Do You Consume?.” Exhibitor(s): Joo H. Kim
“Connecting People and Robots Through Immersive Mobile Apps.” Exhibitor(s): Jared A. Frank, Anthony Brill, Matthew Moorhead
“Robotic fish.” Exhibitor(s): Paul Phamduy
“Hull Slamming.” Exhibitor(s): Adel Shams, Mohammad Jalalisendi
“Data driven modeling of zebrafish.” Exhibitor(s): Violet Mwaffo
“System design for collective expertise.” Exhibitor(s): David Diner
“Mechanochromic polymers for fluid sensing.” Exhibitor(s): Filippo Cellini
“Floating metal composite.” Exhibitor(s): Chongchen Xiang
“Learning Programming from puppets.” Exhibitor(s): Sai Prasanth Krishnamoorthy
“Underground Medium Voltage Cable Splicing Robot.” Exhibitor(s): Dhaval Palsana, Jong Bae, Seunghoon Jeong

Technology, Culture, and Society
“Pri-what-cy?.” Exhibitor(s): Parth Darji
“Mobile Augmented Reality Telepresences.” Exhibitor(s): Mark Skwarek, Parth Darji
“Shvrk.” Exhibitor(s): Monica Raffaelli
“Decentra.” Exhibitor(s): Ayanna Seals
“Augmented Reality Anti-Personnel Mines.” Exhibitor(s): Carlos Augusto Bautista Isaza
“Virtual Reality Piano.” Exhibitor(s): Shen-fang "Sam" Cheng
“Exploration of Perception through Vision Abstraction.” Exhibitor(s): Jesse Johnson
“staRt (Speech Therapist’s App for “r.” Exhibitor(s): Treatment).” Exhibitor(s): Helen Carey
“Urbanamino.” Exhibitor(s): Matthew Conto
“TechKidsUnlimited.org.” Exhibitor(s): Beth Rosenberg, Cristina Ulerio