WSDM 2010 - Third ACM International Conference on Web Search and Data Mining; Day 4 of 4

Saturday, February 6, 2010

About the Conference

WSDM (pronounced "wisdom") is a young ACM conference intended to be the publication venue for research in the areas of search and data mining. Indeed, the pace of innovation in these areas prevents proper coverage by conferences of broader scope. The high attendance at the first two WSDMs, held at Stanford University and Barcelona in February 2008 and 2009, has confirmed community interest in a more focused venue.

WSDM publishes original, high quality submissions related to search and data mining on the Web, with an emphasis on practical but principled novel models of search and retrieval, algorithm design and analysis, economics implications, and in-depth experimental analysis of accuracy and performance.

Day 4 Schedule

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.
Registration

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.
Session 1: Temporal Interaction

  • Learning Similarity Metrics for Event Identification in Social Media
    • Hila Becker, Mor Naaman and Luis Gravano
  • Early Online Identification of Attention Gathering Items in Social Media
    • Michael Mathioudakis, Nick Koudas and Peter Marbach
  • Evolution of Two-Sided Markets
    • Ravi Kumar, Yury Lifshits and Andrew Tomkins

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.
Session 2: Ads

  • A Novel Click Model and Its Applications to Online Advertising
    • Zeyuan Allen Zhu, Weizhu Chen, Tom Minka, Chenguang Zhu and Zheng Chen
  • Adaptive Weighing Designs for Keyword Value Computation
    • John W. Byers, Michael Mitzenmacher and Georgios Zervas
  • Automatic Generation of Bid Phrases for Online Advertising
    • Sujith Ravi, Andrei Broder, Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Vanja Josifovski, Sandeep Pandey and Bo Pang
  • Personalized Click Prediction in Sponsored Search
    • Haibin Cheng and Erick Cantu-Paz
  • Improving Ad Relevance in Sponsored Search
    • Dustin Hillard, Stefan Schroedl, Eren Manavoglu, Hema Raghavan and Chris Leggetter

12:10 - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch

1:30 - 3:10 p.m.
Session 3: Systems and Efficiency

  • Revisiting Globally Sorted Indexes for Efficient Document Retrieval
    • Fan Zhang, Shuming Shi, Hao Yan and Ji-Rong Wen
  • Learning URL Patterns for Webpage De-duplication
    • Hema Swetha Koppula, Krishna P. Leela, Krishna Prasad Chitrapura, Sachin Garg and Amit Sasturkar
  • On Compressing the Textual Web
    • Paolo Ferragina and Giovanni Manzini
  • A Sketch-Based Distance Oracle for Web-Scale Graphs
    • Atish Das Sarma, Sreenivas Gollapudi, Marc Najork and Rina Panigrahy
  • Early Exit Optimizations for Additive Machine Learned Ranking Systems
    • B. Barla Cambazoglu, Hugo Zaragoza, Olivier Chapelle, Jiang Chen, Ciya Liao, Zhaohui Zheng and Jon Degenhardt

3:10 - 3:40 p.m.
Coffee Break

3:40 - 4:40 p.m.
Session 4: Web Mining

  • SBotMiner: Large Scale Search Bot Detection
    • Fang Yu, Yinglian Xie and Qifa Ke
  • Gathering and Ranking Photos of Named Entities with High Precision, High Recall, and Diversity
    • Bilyana Taneva, Mouna Kacimi and Gerhard Weikum
  • Boilerplate Detection using Shallow Text Features
    • Christian Kohlschütter, Peter Fankhauser and Wolfgang Nejdl

4:40 - 5:00 p.m.
Closing Remarks