Previous Winners

2011 Winners

  1. Andrew White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: Phonotactic Reconstruction of Encrypted VoIP Conversations: Hookt on fon-iks
  2. Shyamnath Gollakota, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Secure In-Band Wireless Pairing
  3. Ankur Taly, Stanford University: Automated Analysis of Security-Critical JavaScript APIs.

2011 Finalists

"Q: Exploit Hardening Made Easy"
Edward Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University

"Silencing Hardware Backdoors"
Adam Waksman, Columbia University

"Exploiting Smart-Phone USB Connectivity For Fun And Profit"
Zhaohui Wang, George Mason University

"Virtuoso: Narrowing the Semantic Gap in Virtual Machine Introspection"
Brendan Dolan-Gavitt, Georgia Institute of Technology

"Secure In-Band Wireless Pairing"
Shyamnath Gollakota, MIT

"SURF: Detecting and Measuring Search Poisoning"
Long Lu, Georgia Institute of Technology

"Automated Analysis of Security-Critical JavaScript APIs"
Ankur Taly, Stanford University

"Comprehensive Experimental Analyses of Automotive Attack Surfaces"
Stephen Checkoway, UC San Diego

"Phonotactic Reconstruction of Encrypted VoIP Conversations: Hookt on fon-iks"
Andrew White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

"Faster Secure Two-Party Computation Using Garbled Circuits"
Yan Huang, University of Virginia

2010 Winners

  1. Prateek Saxena, University of California, Berkeley; “A Symbolic Execution Framework for JavaScript”
  2. Xin Hu, University of Michigan; “Large-Scale Malware Indexing Using Function-Call Graphs”
  3. Abhinav Srivastava, Georgia Institute of Technology; “Automatic Discovery of Parasitic Malware”

2010 Finalists

Prithvi Bisht, University of Illinois at Chicago

NoTamper: Automated Blackbox Detection of Parameter Tampering Opportunities in Web Applications

Xin Hu, University of Michigan

Large-Scale Malware Indexing Using Function-Call Graphs

Lin-Shung Huang, Carnegie Mellon University

Protecting Browsers from Cross-Origin CSS Attacks

Nathaniel Husted, Indiana University

Mobile Location Tracking in Metropolitan Areas: malnets and others

Justin Samuel, University of California, Berkeley

Survivable Key Compromise in Software Update Systems

Prateek Saxena, University of California, Berkeley

A Symbolic Execution Framework for JavaScript

Abhinav Srivastava, Georgia Institute of Technology

Automatic Discovery of Parasitic Malware

Adam Waksman, Columbia University

Tamper Evident Microprocessors

Zhi Wang, North Carolina State University

HyperSafe: A Lightweight Approach to Provide Lifetime Hypervisor Control-Flow Integrity

Chao Zhang, the School of Engineering

I Know Where You Are: Tracking IP mobility on a Massive Scale

2009 Winners

Name

School

Paper | Poster (click links to download pdfs)

1st Place

Baris Coskun The School of Engineering Friends of An Enemy: Identifying Local Members of Peer-to-Peer Botnets Using Mutual Contacts | poster

2nd Place

Mike Ter Louw University of Illinois at Chicago BLUEPRINT: Robust Prevention of Cross-site Scripting Attacks for Existing Browsers| poster

3rd Place

Sriram Lakshmanan Georgia Institute of Technology Securing Wireless Data Networks against Eavesdropping using Smart Antennas |poster

Honorable Mention

Patrick Gage Kelley Carnegie Mellon University A “Nutrition Label” for Privacy | poster

Honorable Mention

Daniela Alvim Seabra de Oliveira University of California Davis Protecting Kernel Code and Data with a Virtualization-Aware Collaborative Operating System | poster

2009 Finalists

Name

School

Paper | Poster (click links to download pdfs)

Daniela Alvim Seabra de Oliveira University of California Davis Protecting Kernel Code and Data with a Virtualization-Aware Collaborative Operating System | poster
Eugene Y. Vasserman University of Minnesota Membership-concealing Overlay Networks | poster
Michael Paik New York University Signet: Low-cost Auditable Transactions Using SIMs and Mobile Phones | poster
Mike Ter Louw University of Illinois at Chicago BLUEPRINT: Robust Prevention of Cross-site Scripting Attacks for Existing Browsers | poster
Patrick Gage Kelley Carnegie Mellon University A “Nutrition Label” for Privacy | poster
Sang Kil Cha Carnegie Mellon University SplitScreen: Enabling Efficient, Distributed Malware Detection | poster
Thomas Moyer Pennsylvania State University Scalable Web Content Attestation | poster
Sriram Lakshmanan Georgia Institute of Technology Securing Wireless Data Networks against Eavesdropping using Smart Antennas | poster
Xi Xiong The Pennsylvania State University SHELF: Preserving Business Continuity and Availability in an Intrusion Recovery System | poster
The School of Engineering Finalists
Baris Coskun The School of Engineering Friends of An Enemy: Identifying Local Members of Peer-to-Peer Botnets Using Mutual Contacts | poster
Jon Voris The School of Engineering We Can Remember It for You Wholesale: Implications of Data Remanence on the Use of RAM for True Random Number Generation on RFID Tags | poster

2008 Winners

1st Place - Suhas Mathur, Rutgers University
2nd Place - Randy Smith, University of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Michael Toomim, University of Washington
Honorable Mention - Sarvjeet Singh, Purdue University
Honorable Mention - Basak Oztan, University of Rochester

2008 Finalists

A. Emir Diri, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

Yagiz Sutcu, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

Basak Oztan, University of Rochester

Sarvjeet Singh, Purdue University

Newton Campbell Jr., State University of New York at Buffalo

Peter Williams, Stony Brook University

Randy Smith, University of Wisconsin, Maryland

Liu Yang, Stevens Institute of Technology

Michael Toomim, University of Washington

Orhan Bulan, University of Rochester

HeeChang Shin, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Xiuyuan Zheng, Stevens Institute of Technology

Qi Guo, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Suhas Mathur, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey