Previous Winners and Reports

2011 Winners

Embedded Systems - Malicious Processor Design Challenge

  • University of Texas at Dallas – Yier Jin and Mihail Maniatakos
  • Grenoble - INP Esisar Team, France – Yves Clauzel, Jeremy Dubeuf, Maurin Augagneu and David Hely
  • University of Connecticut – Xuehui Zhang, Andrew Ferraiuolo and Nicholas Tuzzio

Embedded Systems Challenge - Physical Unclonable Functions

  • University of Connecticut – Xuehui Zhang, Andrew Ferraiuolo and Nicholas Tuzzio
  • Iowa State University – Michael Patterson, Aaron Mills, Sudhanshu Vyas and Christopher Sabotta

2011 Finalists

Embedded Systems - Malicious Processor Design Challenge

  • Nanoscape Team - Case Western Reserve University
  • Grenoble-INP Esisar Team - Grenoble-INP Esisar Team, France
  • Iowa State University
  • University of Connecticut / Northwestern University Team
  • GLaDOS - NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
  • RPISEC - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • University of California, Irvine
  • UCONN CADT Team - University of Connecticut
  • TRELA IV - University of Texas at Dallas
  • Team Vanderbilt - Vanderbilt University

Finalists can download the design for the Malicious Processor Design Challenge at http://isis.poly.edu/~jv/MP.zip

We are hosting an IRC channel to answer questions. The server name is isis.poly.edu, port no. is 6697, and the channel name is #escmp.

Embedded Systems - Physical Unclonable Functions (PUF) Design Challenge

  • CMU_PUF - Carnegie Mellon University
  • Nanoscape Team - Case Western Reserve University
  • Grenoble-INP Esisar Team - Grenoble-INP Esisar Team, France
  • Iowa State University
  • TUD_CASED - Technische Universität Darmstadt
  • UCONN CADT Team - University of Connecticut
  • Secure, Lightweight and Robust PUF (SLARP) - University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Team Vanderbilt - Vanderbilt University

Finalists of the PUF design challenge can download the design at isis.poly.edu/~jv/PUF.zip. We are hosting an IRC channel to answer questions. The server name is isis.poly.edu, port no. is 6697, and the channel name is #escpuf.

2010 Winners

  1. Xuehui Zhang, University of Connecticut
  2. David Graziano (captain), Jamin Hitchcock, Tim Meyer, Justin Rilling, Xinying Wang; Iowa State University
  3. Aswin Krishna, Seetharam Narasimhan (captain), Xinmu Wang; Case Western Reserve University

Phase 1 Finalists

  • Aswin Krishna, Seetharam Narasimhan (captain), Xinmu Wang | Case Western Reserve University
  • David Graziano (captain), Jamin Hitchcock, Tim Meyer, Justin Rilling, Xinying Wang | Iowa State University
  • Georg T. Becker (captain), Ashwin Lakshminarasimhan, Lang Lin, Sudheendra Srivathsa | University of Massachusetts
  • Trey Reece | Vanderbilt University
  • Xuehui Zhang | University of Connecticut
  • Yier Jin (captain), Nathan Kupp | Yale University
  • Peter Wihl | NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
  • Shruthi Sankanna Muralidhar, Srinivasulu Pola, Nischay Tata (captain) | NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
  • Hetal Borad, Xiaofei (Rex) Guo (captain) | NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
  • Haridayal Jaswal (captain), Yerra Trinath | NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, CCNY-CUNY

2009 Winners

1st Place

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

  • Agilandeshwari Dhandapani
  • Arun Karthick
  • Jeyavijayan Rajendran
  • Ranjit Somasekaran
  • Xiaohua Xu (Danny)

2nd Place

Vanderbilt University

  • Trey Reece

3rd Place

Yale University

  • Yier Jin
  • Nathan Kupp

2009 Finalists

Case Western Reserve University

Rajat Subhra Chakraborty
Dongdong Du
Seetharam Narasimhan
Xinmu Wang

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

Rex(Xiaofei) Guo
Sachhidh Kannan
Wei Liu
Xueyang Wang

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

Agilandeshwari Dhandapani
Arun Karthick
Jeyavijayan Rajendran
Ranjit Somasekaran
Xiaohua Xu (Danny)

University of Maryland College Park

Junjun Gu
Gang Qu
Chi-En Daniel Yin

Vanderbilt University

Trey Reece

Yale University

Yier Jin
Nathan Kupp

Previous Years' Reports